OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry                           OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry
other states abbreviated
 
 

B
Babcock, Enos  191st OVI Co. F, (1834-1902 Clyde, OH) Warren
Bacon, Clinton  41st OVI Co. A    (1840-k.1863 Chickamauga, GA) Vernon
Bacon, Elmer  14th OH Battery, (1838-1898 Los Angeles, CA Evergreen Cem) Bazetta
Bacon,Oliver  14th OH Battery (1841-1896 IL) Bazetta
Bader, James E. 20th OVI Co. H, Sgt. (1835-1911 AR)  Lordstown

Baehr, John  37th OVI Co. I, Sgt. (1833-1911 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Warren
Baer, George  Civilian employee of U.S. QuarterMaster Dept (1820 - 1900 Center) Brookfield
Bailey, Alvin C., Trumbull Guard, Sgt. (1839-1909 MN) Greene
Bailey, Abraham D.  171st OVI Co. F, Sgt.  captured & paroled, (1839-1898 Pine Knoll) Lordstown

Bailey, Ambrose J.,  105th OVI Co. I, wounded at Mission Ridge, (1840-1864 Nashville, TN)  Gustavus 
Bailey, Austin  6th OVC, 2nd OVC Co. D  (1835- 1920 Leavenworth Soldier's Home, KS) Gustavus
Bailey, Edwin L.  6th OVC Co. A  (1842-1862, Washington DC, Pioneer Cem) Greene

Bailey, George H.  1st WI Cavalry Co. B, Saddler  (1834-1871 Oakwood Cemetery) Brookfield
Bailey, George W. 2nd OVC Co. D,177th OVI Co. I, Sgt. (b.1833) Mecca 
Bailey, Horace H. 19th OVI Co. C (1839-k.1862 Shiloh) Mineral Ridge
Bailey, James G.   19th OVI Co.C   1st  Lt., (1840-1930 CA) Weathersfield
Bailey, Joel F.  19th OVI Co. B, ( 1841- 1923  Belmont Elm Sec.) Hubbard
Bailey, John Peter  6th OVC Co. F Sgt. (1841-1865, German Luthern Cem.) Newton
Bailey, Joseph  Trumbull Guards,  (1826-1897, Hillside Cemetery) Cortland
Bailey, Mahlon  47th Indiana Inf. Co. C,  (1840-1913 Sager Cem) Bristol
Bailey, Nelson H.  29th OVI Co. C  Sgt, wounded & captured Port Republic, held Lynchburg & Belle Isle, paroled,  wounded at Marietta, GA, (1842-1915, Oakwood Cem) Gustavus.
Bailey, Orin M.  Squirrel Hunter Militia, Greene
Bair, John M.   120th OVI Co. H, 48th OVI Co. H, 114th OVI Co. K, First Lt., (1847-1887) Brookfield
Baird, Aaron D.  86th OVI Co. G, (1845-1907 Burton, OH) Mesopotamia
Baker, Alvin  103rd OVI Co. D, Corporal (1844-1923 Kent, OH)  Bazetta
Baker, Cassius N.  14th OH Battery, Bugler, (1844-1919 KS)  Mesopotamia 
Baker, Zenas W.  Quarter Master clerk, Washington D.C., (1825 - 1890) Bloomfield 
Baker, James T.  211th PA Co. D,Corporal,  wounded Petersburg, (1844-1920) Brookfield
 
Baldwin, Edward   seaman USS Lackawanna,  3rd U.S. Artillery Co.C, (1852-1898 East Cem.) Mecca
Baldwin, Ensign N.  171st OVI Co. A, ( 1847-1915 Ridge-Rand) Fowler
Baldwin, George S.  155th OVI Co. D, (1827-1879 Niles Union) Niles
Baldwin, Harris Dwight  171st OVI Co. H   captured & paroled,  (1845-1935 Vienna Center) Fowler
Baldwin, Jerub H.   2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1832-1878 Hillside Cem) Cortland
Baldwin, James G.   2nd OVI Co. D, Captain, 41st KY Lt. Col.,  137th OVI Co. G, Captain, (1835-1915 Cincinnati) Warren
Baldwin, William C.  7th OVI Co. H, disabled, (1825-1903)  Farmington 
Bale, George W. 6th OVC Co. I, wounded at Luray, VA, (1834-1907 IA)  Farmington
Ball, Fayette E.  Landsman, gunboat Santiago de Cuba, also 6th OVC Co. F,  (1838-1889 NF East) Newton Falls 
Ball, Edwin Osborn  6th OVC Co. A  (b. 1825) Greene
Ball, Solomon  105th OVI Co. A (1822-1892 KS) Greene
Ballard, Clisby S.   105th OVI Co. B, ( 1839 - 1922 Niles Union)  Howland 
Ballard, Edwin A.  74th OVI Co. H, 1st Lt., (1838-1903 CO)  Bristol
Ballard, Jonathan  105th OVI Co. B (1820- k.1862 Perryville, KY) Howland
Ballard, Luther M.  41st OVI Co. B, (1835-1863) West Farmington
Bancroft, Hiram O.  Squirrel Hunters Militia,  (1835-1900 Youngstown)  Girard 
Bancroft, Pomeroy E. 6th OVC Co. I, Corporal, (1838 - 1921 Delaware Co., IA) Mecca 
Banfield, George   Trumbull Guards, (b.1821) Hubbard
Barb,  Gabriel P.  105th OVI Co. I,  (1843-1915, Fairview)  Mesopotamia
Barb, John M.  196th OVI Co. D, (1837-1870 Evergreen) Bristol 
Barber, Alfred 6th OVC Co. A (1836-1922 Cleveland)  Bloomfield
Barber, Charles E.  171st OVI Co. F  (1846-1925 Newton Falls East )  Newton Falls 
Barber, Henry  41st OVI Co. A (1843-1926 KS)  Fowler
Barber, Seth  7th OVI Co. D, 14th L.A.  (1842-1917 Painesville) Gustavus
Bard, James H.  105th OVI Co. C, 1st Lt. (1823-1901 OR) Liberty
Baringer, David  20th OVI Co. H,  (1839-1901 Welsh Hill) Weathersfield  
Baringer, John Peter  6th OVC Co. C, 2nd OVC Co. A. POW (1842-1925 Conneaut, OH) Vernon 
Barnard, Frederick B. (Banard) 169th PA Co. A (b.1843) Kinsman
Barnard, James B.  2nd OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. H, Captain (1838-1913 Garretsville, OH)  Farmington
Barnes, George  41st OVI Co. A, (1839-k.1864 Pickett's Mills, GA, Marietta GA Nat'l Cem) Fowler
Barnes, Philemon S. 6th OVC, 2nd OVC Co. M, (1838-1915 Weeping Water, NE)  Gustavus
Barnes, Porter W.  2nd OVC, (1843 - 1865 Andersonville Prison)  Gustavus
Barnes,  Rollin D.  125th OVI Co. D, (1819-1880, Disciples) Cortland
Barnes, Upson  Squirrel Hunters, (1832-1870 Old Gustavus) Bloomfield
Barnett, Joseph F. 22nd PA Cav. Co. K, (1846-1933 Elizabeth Cem. PA) Girard
Barnett, William F.  19th OVI Co. C, (1841-1917 Hillside Cem)  Cortland
Barnhart, James A.  41st OVI Co. A,  wounded at Mission Ridge (1842-1913) Bazetta
Barnum, Ammon D.  7th OVI Co. H  ( 1828-1863 Harper's Ferry, WV, Center), Braceville
Barnum, Eli  57th IL Co. A, Captain, (1836-1872) Braceville  
Barnum, Henry 171st OVI Co. F, (1837-1917 Chardon Cem.) Braceville
Barnum, Samuel H. 19th OVI Co. C (3 mo's), 7th OVI Co. H , wounded at Chancellorsville, (1839-1863 Center) Braceville
Barr, Allen N.  6th OVC Co. D, 84th OVI Co. C (1844-1917 Paltzgroff Cem) Johnston 
Barrett, William T.  6th OVI Co. G, Sgt. (b. 1839) Liberty
Barringer, John  171st OVI Co. C, (b. 1846 Bowers Spitler Cem) Bristol
Bartholomew, Erastus W.  105th OVI Co. C, captured at Chickamauga (1819-1864, Andersonville Nat'l Cem)  Vienna
Bartholomew, Miles Marshall  Trumbull Guards  (1844-1933 NJ) Vienna
Bartholomew, Seth  Trumbull Guards, Sgt., (1829-1893 West Street) Hartford
Barton, Edward T.  2nd OVC Co. D,  saddler, (1833 - 1908 W. Farmington) Mesopotamia
Barton, Ira (Stephen M.)  7th OVI Co. G (3 mo's) Co. F,  (1837-1926 Center) Braceville
Barton, Jeremiah H. 19th OVI Co. F (3 mo's), Corporal  (1837-1906) Bristol
Barton, Warren D.  104th OVI Co. D, 23rd Engineers Corp, (1838-1934 Ridge-Rand Cem.)  Orangeville
Bascom, Alice  Nurse  (Greenlawn) Greene
Bascom, John   7th WI Infantry Co. A, wounded at The Wilderness, (1833-1864 WI) Johnston
Bascom, Linus  7th WI Infantry Co. A, Sgt., wounded at South Mountain, MD, (1831-1862)  Johnston 
Basford, Franklin A.  6th OVC Co. I, 138th OVI Co. G (1837-1909 MI)  Mecca 
Bates, Absalom  14th PA  Cav. Co. H, (1846-1917 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Bates, Chauncey N. 18th OVI Co. A, (1835-1906) Mesopotamia
Bates, Edward P.  19th OVI Co. D (3 mo's), 125th OVI Co. C, Captain, Lt. Col. (1838-1916 CA) Mecca
Bates, Edwin W.  179th OVI Co. A, ( 1832-1865 Nashville, Fairview Cem.)  Mesopotamia
Bates, Irwin J. Trumbull Guards  (1843-1922 West Street Cem)  Hartford
Battles, Benjamin T.  19th OVI Co. G   wounded at Atlanta, (1840-1929) Bazetta
Battles, John F.  171st OVI Co. B, (1846-1882 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Beach, Henry L.  29th OVI, musician  (1831-1910  Westview)  Vernon
Beach, Jason  2nd OVC Co. C, (1846-1947 Westview)  Vernon
Beach, James  2nd OVC Co. C,  (1839-1908, Westview)  Burghill
Beach, Kirtland  41st OVI Co. A, (1845-1862 Nashville, North Cem.) Fowler
Beach, L.L.  Captain, local militia (d. 1861) Vernon
Bear,  Abner  105th OVI Co. B  wounded at Perryville, (1843-1925 Maple Grove) Hubbard 
Bear, Enos  105th OVI Co. B (1841-1888) Brookfield
Bear, George W.  26th OVI Co. G, Corporal   wounded at Sewel Mountain, Corinth MS, (1838-1913 Oaklawn Mausoleum) Warren
Bear, Lafayette  171st OVI Co. B  (1827-1893 Niles Union) Niles
Beatty, James  1st DE Infantry Co. A (3 mo's), 19th OVI Co. B, Sgt., POW, (b.1843) Liberty
Beaver, George R.   171st OVI Co. D  captured Cynthiana, KY,  (1841-1914 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Beaver, Levi  19th OVI Co. B, (1835-1907 Liberty Union) Girard
Beckwith, Charles H.  29th OVI Co. E (1844-1918, Evergreen Cem.) Bloomfield
Beckwith, George 2nd HA, Co. M, 29th OVI Co. C, Sgt, QM Sgt.  (1843-1927) Gustavus
Beckwith, Ira  105th OVI Co. I, (1837-1924 Los Angeles Soldier's Home) Mesopotamia
Beckwith, Samuel R. Dr.   Recruiting Officer for Ashtabula County (1823-1911 Denver, CO)  Kinsman
Beddow, Thomas B.  2nd OH Artillery Battery F, 6th PA H.A. Battery I (1848-1929 Niles Union) Niles
Bee, Isaiah  Weaver's Independent PA Cavalry (1848-1935 Niles Union) Niles
Beebe, John M.  6th OVC Co. B,  2nd OVC Co. M,  25th OH Battery, Corporal, wounded at Little Rock, AK,(1844-1899 Evergreen South) Johnston
Beebe, Ralph D. 87th OVI Co. B  captured & paroled  Harper's Ferry,  21st U.S. Infantry Co. K, (1846-1914 East Mecca) Johnston
Beech, Cartlin  41st OVI Co. A  (1844-1862 Silver Springs, TN)
Beil, Alexander  20th OVI Co. H, (1839-1862 Twp. Cem.) Lordstown
Belden, Austin H. 14th OH Battery,  171st OVI Co. H, 196th OVI Co. E, (1839-1893 Fairview Cem.) Mesopotamia
Belden, Hamlet B.  171st OVI Co. H, wounded at Keller's Bridge, (1846-1864 Covington, KY, Hillside Cem.)  West Farmington
Belden, Josiah W.  171st OVI Co. H, (1836-1892 West) Farmington  
Bell, Edward M. 105th OVI Co. B (1825-1890 NJ)  Braceville
Bell, James H.  61st OVI Co. D, 1st Lt.  (1822-1873 Columbiana, OH) Liberty
Bell, Job D.  19th OVI Co. C   Lt., (1839- k.1863,Stones River, TN,  Oakwood Cem.) Warren
Bell,  John W. 84th OVI, U.S. Navy, U.S. gunboat "General Pillow" (1845-1895, Oakwood Cem) Warren  
Bellard, John  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1829-1915 Bellevue, OH) Mineral Ridge 
Bement, Frank H. 185th NY Co. F (1846-1934 Oak Park, IL)  Warren
Bender, Edward 40th NY Co. G, Corporal  (1833-1901 Greenlawn)  Kenilworth
Bender, Ephraim   100th PA Co. K,  (1835-1898  Welsh Hill Cem.) McDonald
Benedict, Charles 19th OVI Co. G  (1842-1908 OR) Braceville
Benedict, Isaac H.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, Corp. (1835-1923 Center) Braceville
Benedict, Oscar F.  29th WI Co. I,   (1833-k.1863 Vicksburg, MS) Braceville 
Bennett, Charles E. 6th OVC Co. F, (1842-1917 N F East Cem.) Newton 
Bennett, Charles H.  41st OVI Co. A, Sgt. wounded at Browns Ferry, TN., (1842-1863 Nashville, Kinsman New Cem.)  Kinsman  
Bennett, Christopher Avery  41st OVI Co. A, wounded at Stones River,  (1842-1863 Nashville Nat'l Cem) Hartford
Bennett, Jonathan F.  16th WI Co. F, died of wounds at Shiloh,(1834-1862) Bristol
Bennett, Judson - see Bowker, Jeremiah  
Benson, James W.  7th OVI Co. H (1834-1906 West)  Farmington
Benson, Nathan F.  72nd NY Co. C, E  (1838-1925 Kinsman New Cem) Kinsman
Bentley, Cornelius  2nd OVC Co. C, ( 1839-1916 Center) Braceville 
Bentley, John E. 84th IL  2nd Lt.  (1838-1918, Brookfield Cem.) Hubbard
Bentley,Joshua Emery  19th OVI Co. B  (1835-1863 Stones River Nat'l Cem)  Hubbard  
Bentley, Martin V.  171st OVI Co. C   captured & paroled  Keller Bridge, KY, (1844-1930 Union Cem) Hubbard
Berger, John  171st OVI Co. F  (1822 - 1891 N F East) Newton
Berry, Lyman Austin   6th OVC Co. A, 2nd Battalion, VRC (1834-1915 Elberta, MI,  Brownwood Cem) Bloomfield
Bettiker, Henry   5th IN Cavalry Co. M,  wounded Buffington Island, captured Macon GA, (1846-1921East Mecca)  Mecca
Betts, James  V.  111th PA Co. G, ( 1838-1899 Kinsman New ) Kinsman
Beynon, Charles  24th OVI C. F, 103rd OVI Co. C  (b. 1830, Oakwood Cem.) Mineral Ridge
Bick, William 14th OH Battery (1831-1911 Lenox Cem)  Bloomfield
Bidlake, Daniel  14th OH Battery, (1834-1912 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Bidwell, Jasper P. 171st OVI Co. G, wounded Keller's Bridge, KY (1847-1878 IA, Kinsman New Cem) Kinsman
Biery, Wilson  6th OVC Co. G,  196th OVI Co. E (1845-1918 Niles Union) Niles
Biggin, Job D.  6th OVC Co. A  wounded at Salem, VA, (1842-1912 West View) Burghill
Biggin, Thomas  6th OVC Co. A, (1837-1925 West View)  Vernon
Biggin, William H.  6th OVC Co. A, (1834 - 1918 West View) Vernon
Bingham, Amandar Z. 6th OVC Co. Major,  (1813-1888 Oakwood Cem.) Orwell
Bingham, Albert J.   21st PA Cav Co. G,  Brookfield
Birchard, William A. 84th OVI Co. C Musician,  U.S. Navy, (1845-1896) Warren
Birrell, Andrew A.  84th OVI Co. K, 6th OVC Co. F Sgt. Wounded St. Mary's Church, VA (1839- 1864 Alexandria, VA)  Kinsman
Birrell, George W.  171st OVI Co. G,  Corporal, color bearer, (1845-1907 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Bishop, Henry H.  1st CT Heavy Artillery Co. H  (1842-1919 Lenox Cem) Greene
Bishop, Stephen E. 7th OVI Co. H, wounded at Winchester, VA, 6th OVC Co. B, Sgt. wounded at deep Bottom, VA  (1834-1891) Johnston 
Bissell, George 84th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. A, (1843-1905 MI) Warren 
Bittner, Nelson  54th PA Co. C  (1845-1918  German Luthern )  Newton Falls
Black, John   6th OVC Co. G, (1841-1886 Churchill Cem.) Liberty
Blackburn, Josiah H.  125th OVI Co. A, 1st Sgt.  (1841-1905 West Street)  Hartford
Blackford, Alexander  M. 19th OVI Co. C, 177th OVI Co. G, Sgt.,  (1832-1907 Dayton Nat'l Soldiers Home, Niles Union Cem.) Niles 
Blackmore, Samuel 105th OVI Co. C, (1824-1893 Beaver Co. PA) Weathersfield 
Blessing, Leonard  24th OVI  Co. F  (1835-1888 Oakwood)  Warren
Blood, Erastus R.  6th OVC Co. A,  5th USCT Co. H, Captain, resigned to avoid Court Martial for cowardice and mistreatment of soldiers,(1830-1895 PA) Bloomfield
Blood, Lester  6th OVC Co. K, (1838- k. 1863 Upperville, VA)  Mesopotamia
Bloomer, Benjamin Franklin  6th OVC Co. I, Commissary Sgt.  (1826-1905  Oakwood) Braceville
Bock,  Gottlieb  20th OVI Co. H, (1821-1897  Paltzgroff) Lordstown
Bockman,  John   8th IL Cav. Co. K,  (1841-1923 West Cem.) Farmington
Boden, John W.  172st OVI Co. D, (1843 - 1914 Summit Co., OH) Weathersfield
Bohl, Henry  58th OVI Co. D, 1st Lt., 183rd OVI Co. E (1834-1894 NY) Warren
Bole, John   128th OVI Co. I, (1839-1922 King-Kennedy) Mecca 
Bolter, James 105th OVI Co. C,  (1831-1879 Clay Co., IN) Weathersfield
Boon, Darwin J.  7th U.S. Infantry Co. A, (1845-1865 Ft. Richmond, New York, Linesville Cem)  Johnston
Booth, John  57th PA Co. I, (1843-1916 Liberty Union Cem) Liberty
Borden, Truman 125th OVI Co. C, 8th VRC  (1819-1890 Fowler Center) Hartford 
Bosley, Leroy E.  41st OVI Co. B,  Q.M. Sgt., (1840- 1921 Fairview)  Mesopotamia
Bosley, Oscar  23rd OVI Co. B (1846-1933  Oaklawn Mausoleum) Warren
Bosworth, Lorenzo D.  2nd OVC Co. A,G, 1st. Lt. (1837-1899 IA)  Braceville
Bouton, Charles C. (Bonton)  171st OVI Co. A, Sgt. (b. 1828, Oakwood Cem*) Warren
Bowe, Charles R.  6th OVC Co. K,  Captain, wounded at Auburn Mills, VA (1829-1863 Washington, D.C., Brownwood Cem) Bloomfield 
Bowen, Noah H.  2nd OVC Co. D, Commissary Sgt. (1835-1916 IA) Greene
Bowen, Richard 171st OVI Co. D  (1832-1867 Welsh Hill Cem) McDonald
Bower, David   105th OVI Co. I, (1833-1907 Fairview) Mesopotamia  
Bower, Elijah  14th OH Battery (b.1843) Mesopotamia 
Bower, Herman  15th OH Battery, (b.1839)
Bower, Harrison  7th OVI Co. H, (1843-1862) Mesopotamia
Bower, John M. 105th OVI Co. I  (1842-1870 Smith-Bower Cem) Mesopotamia
Bower, Philip A.  41st OVI Co. A  Sgt.,  1st Lt. (1834-1911 WA) Mesopotamia
Bower, Robert S.  7th OVI CO. H, Sgt. (1839-1866 Fairview Cem) Mesopotamia
Bower, Warren  14th OH Battery, Corporal  (1841-1926 Ravenna, OH) Mesopotamia
Bowers, Seright Moses   171st OVI Co. H, (1845-1908 West) Farmington  
Bowker, Jeremiah (aka Judson Bennett) 84th OVI Co. C, Corporal, 210th PA Co. D, Captain "Missing in Action" 1/1865, (b. 1838) Warren 
Bowman,  Jacob  41st OVI Co. F (1845-1908  Riverside - Kerr) Mineral Ridge
Bowman, William  41st OVI Co. F  wounded Dallas, GA, (1842-1903) Mineral Ridge 
Boyd, Alfred  20th OVI Co. H (b.1837) Lordstown
Boyd, Edwin  177th OVI Co. D, (1843-1929 Center) Vienna
Boyd, John  61st OVI Co. D, (1842-1911 Niles Union) Niles
Boys, Hugh Mackey 105th OVI Co. I, Corporal   wounded at Chickamauga, (1836-1928) Vienna
Boozel, John A.  104th OVI Co. C, Corporal, wounded at Franklin, TN (b.1841) Warren
Braden, Andrew D. 19th OVI C (3 mo's), 105th OVI Co. B, (1835-1919 Mt. Gilead)  Greene
Braden, George W.  41st OVI Co. A,  (1843-1927 Center Cem) Greene
Braden, James   177th OVI Co. G  Sgt. (1837 -  1910 Greenlawn)  Greene
Braden, Wallace B.  41st OVI Co. A  Corporal, wounded twice at Shiloh, (1842-k.1863 Chickamauga) Gustavus  
Braden, William D.  7th OVI Co. H, 1st Lt. (1839-1866 South Cem) Mecca
Bradley, Albert F.  171st OVI Co. G,  (1845-1935 Niles Union) Gustavus
Brainard, Albert E.   29th OVI Co. C  Regimental Band, (1824-1900 Old Center) Gustavus
Brainard, Buell W.  29th OVI Regimental Band, (1822 - 1895 North View) Gustavus
Brainard, Chauncey A. 29th OVI Regimental Band Leader, 125th OVI, (1826 - 1915)  Gustavus
Brainard, Emerson E.,  125th OVI  musician,  177th OVI  Musician, (1836-1915 Oakwood Cemetery) Warren
Brainard, Erastus  29th OVI  drum major,  125th OVI  Drum Major, (1805-1892 Old Center) Gustavus
Brainard, Loren B.  29th OVI Co. C,  124th OVI Co. K, Musician (1843-1929 North View) Gustavus
Brainard, William Charles  2nd OVC Co. F,   124th OVI Co. K, Musician (1838-1923 Oakwood Cem)  Warren
Brandon, James  65th OVI CO. E  Corp. (1835-1895 Greenlawn) Kenilworth
Brandt, John  105th OVI Co. C, 12th VRC Co. H   (1827 - 1866 Girard Liberty Union) Liberty
Brannon, Thomas B.  PA State Militia, (1835-1896 Center) Vienna
Brazell, Henry  19th OVI Co. C  (1829-1883 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Brennan, Patrick H.  134th PA Co.D, U.S. Army Hospital Steward  (1844-1929 Washington DC) Niles
Bricker, Davies M.  105th OVI Co. B,  (Newton Falls East) Newton Falls
Bridges, Alonzo W. 19th OVI Co. D, 177th OVI Co. D, (1826-1890 Evergreen South ) Johnstonville
Bridges, Isaac  6th OVC Co. D (1817-1894 Sandusky Soldier's Home) Newton
Bridle, John P.  Jr.  3rd MO Infantry Reserves, (1830-1871 Oakwood Cem) Warren
Bridle, Thomas  U.S. Navy Gun Boat (1826-1873 Cleveland) Warren
Brierly, Thomas A.  19th OVI Co. B, Lt., Regimental Adjutant, (1837-1917 Oakwood Cem) Howland
Brigden, Charles A.  105th OVI Co. I, 1st  Lt., (1817-1887 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Brigden, Charles Edward.  23rd OVI Co. B,Corporal, Co. D, 2nd Lt.,(1840-1896 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Brigden, George M.  23rd OVI Co. B  color bearer (1844-k.1864 Perrysville, Fairview) Mesopotamia
Brigden, Howard A. 23rd OVI Co. B, (1841-1913 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Brigden, Irvin E.  86th OVI Co. G,  179th OVI Co. A, Sgt. (1846 - 1904 San Jose, CA) Mesopotamia
Bright, Austin H. 171st OVI Co. H,  (1845-1925, Evergreen) Bristolville 
Bright,  David  20th OVI Co. H, (1834-1923 Kalamazoo, MI)  Newton 
Brisbine, James P.  7th OVI Co. H, 2nd Lt., aide to Gen. Tyler, (1836-k.1862 Slaughter Mt. VA)  Liberty
Brisbine, John J.  15th OH Battery, wounded at Vicksburg, orderly to Maj. Watherhouse, Chief of Artillery for 17th Army Corp, (1844-1923 Churchill) Liberty
Brisbine, Thomas  19th OVI Co. B, (1845-1909 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Brisbine, WIlliam B. 6th OVC Co. D, Lt.,  (1842-1930 Sandusky Soldiers Home, Presbyterian Cem) Champion
Briscoe, Albert E. 171st OVI Co. F, Corporal  (1845-1880 Oakwood)  Warren
Brister, Isaac  6th OVC Co. G, captured at Warrenton, VA by Mosby, escaped, wounded at Brandy Station, (1838-1886 Vienna Center) Mecca
Britt, Henry  3rd PA Cav. Co. F, Corporal (1842-1924 Calvary Cem.) Liberty
Britton, Eli E.  29th OVI Co. C, Sgt. (1839-1921 Kinsman New) Kinsman  
Britton, Simon  51st PA Co. H, Musician, (1836-1900 CO) Weathersfield 
Brobst, Daniel 6th OVC Co. D, (1829-1890 Grand Rapids, MI) Newton 
Brobst, Daniel  20th OVI Co. H, Corporal (1841-1934 Pinecrest) Southington 
Brobst, John  2nd OVC Co. C, (1831-1912 West Mecca) Mecca
Brobst, Lafayette  124th IN Co. G, (1834-1874) Newton
Brobst, Solomon  7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G, (1844-1919 Iowa Soldier's Home) Newton 
Brocious, William H.  13th OVI Co. H, (1839-1920 Hillside) Fowler
Brockett, Andrew J.  1st OVI, Assistant Surgeon  (1836-1912 Evergreen) Bristol
Brockett, Aaron  43rd OVI Co. B  (1849-1865) Johnston
Brockett, Abel L.  4th OVI, Co. K (1838-1865 East) Farmington
Brockett, George D.  29th OVI Co. C  captured Winchester VA, paroled, wounded Rocky Face Ridge, GA, (1835-1905 Old Center) Gustavus
Brockett, Justice J.  177th OVI Co. K, (1837-1904) Gustavus
Brockett, Linus H. 125th OVI Co. C (1844-1878 Old Center) Gustavus
Brockway, Darwin G.  7th KS Co. K, (1839-1925 Kinsman New) Gustavus
Brockway, Daniel W. 41st OVI Co. A  (1836-1864 Hartford Center)  Hartford
Brogan, James  171st OVI Co. B (1841-1899) Niles
Bronson, James Dr. 29th OVI Co. A  (1817-1871 Center) Newton
Bronson, James H. 5th USCT Co. D, Sgt. Medal of Honor, (1838 - 1884 Chartiers, Allegheny County, PA) Warren
Brookins, George W.  21st OH Battery, (1846-1895 Hillside) W. Farmington
Brookins, Suranos T.   2nd OVC Co. B,  (1841-1902 Hillside) W. Farmington  
Brooks, Alonzo  196th OVI Co. E, (1848-1915 Oakwood)  Warren
Brooks, Charles A.  7th OVI Co. H, 1st Sgt.,  Lt., killed by a train (1843-1863 Evergreen)  Bristol  
Brooks, James C.  7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G, VRC (1838-1918)  Bristol
Brooks, John W.  24th OVI Co. B  Captain,  Inspector, 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 4th Army Corp, (1823-1898 Oakwood) Warren
Brooks, Nelson  171st OVI Co. B  captured & paroled (1846-1939 Riverside-Kerr) Niles  
Brown, W. Bryson  84th OVI Co. C, (1843-1915 MO) Warren 
Brown, Daniel H. 19th OVI Co. B (b. 1831) Hubbard
Brown, George W.  2nd OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. F, (1834-1913) Newton Falls
Brown, Henry C. 211th PA Co. D, (1846-1907 Oakwood) Orangeville
Brown, Hiram L. 76th PA Co. A, (d. 1871) Vernon
Brown, Isaiah 125th OVI Co. B, Corporal (1835-1906) Kinsman 
Brown, James H.  2nd OVC Co. C (1825-1891) Bazetta
Brown, Joseph J.  2nd OVC Co. D, (1842-1862 Indian Territory) West Farmington 
Brown, Joseph S., 6th OVI Co. D, Sergeant (1818-1864 VA) Newton Falls
Brown, Joseph T. 14th OVI Co. K, 67th OVI Co. K wounded at Weldon Railroad, VA, (1836-1921 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Brown, Morgan  125th OVI Co. B, (1842-1923 West View)  Burghill
Brown, Norman  6th OVC Co. D, POW  (1823-1864 Richmond Nat'l Cem) Newton
Brown, Walter  125th OVI Co. B  (1845-1916 IA) Vernon
Brown, Washington  15th OH Battery, 19th OVI Co. C, (1839-1914) Braceville
Brown,William H.  19th MO Cav Co. I, Sgt.  (1837-1911 Hillside Cemetery) Bazetta
Brown, William T.  6th OVC Co. G  (1838 - 1897 Oakwood) Warren
Browning, John B.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1844 - 1914) Farmington
Bryant, Edwin 87th OVI Co. B  (1844-1918 North View) Gustavus
Bryant, John Gilman 6th OVC,  2nd OVC Co. D,  (1842-k.1863 Knoxville, Old Gustavus Cem.) Gustavus
Buck, Zina J.  25th OH Battery, (1839-1899 West) W. Farmington  
Buell, Charles L.  5th OVI Co. H  (1844-1898 Fairview) Middlefield
Buell, James K. 87th OVI Co. B, (1842-1933 Evergreen South) Johnstonville
Bull, A. H.  9th NYHA, Battery A, 6th U.S Inf. Co. F, 40th U.S. Inf. Co. B (1846-1930)  Warren
Bundy, Alonzo  171st OVI Co. H  (1835-1891 West) Farmington
Bundy, Orlando  125th OVI Co. B,  (1830-1903 West) Farmington
Bundy, Thomas W. 7th OVI Co. H  (1837-1918 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Burbank, William A.  6th OVC Co. D, Sgt.  (1844-1880 N F East) Newton Falls
Burke, John Rev.  82nd OVI  Chaplain (1816-1892 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Burlingame, Marcus L.  105th OVI  Co. B (1844-1862 Mumfordsville, KY South Cem.)  Greene 
Burnett, Aylett R. 19th OVI Co. B, (1846-1923 Los Angeles, CA) Hubbard 
Burnett, Dallas  19th OVI  Co. C, Corporal (1843-1874 Oakwood ) Warren  
Burnett, George W. 3rd Independent Battery   (1843-1918 Center) Brookfield
Burnett, Henry L. 2nd OVC, Major, Brevet Brig. General, Assistant Judge Advocate General, Prosecutor in Lincoln Assassination Trial, 
post-war Federal District Attorney for Southern New York  (1838-1916 New York) Warren

Burnett, James D.  24th OVI Co. F  Sgt., (1838-1916) Orangeville
Burnett, James M.  125th OVI Co. B  (1841-1892 Veach-Methodist) Hubbard
Burnett, John S. 12th OVC, Saddler Sgt. (1844-1919) Hubbard
Burnett, John W.  84th OVI Co. C, (1836-1911) Hartford  
Burnett, John W. 19th OVI Co. B  wounded Stone River, (1844-1910 PA) Hubbard  
Burnett, Leander  171st OVI Co. C  captured & paroled Keller's Bridge, KY (1842-1913 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard

Burnett, Milo  19th OVI Co. C, 6th OVC Co.A,  (1842-1906 Oakwood ) Leavittsburg
Burnett, Reuben  2nd OVC Co. C  (1840-1913 Oak Hill Cem, Youngstown) Hubbard
Burnham, Henry L.  84th OVI Co. K,  171st OVI Co. G, (1839-1903 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Burnham, Thomas M.  125th OVI Co. B, Lt., wounded Kennesaw  Mountain, (1833-1864 Chattanooga, Kinsman New Cem) Kinsman
Burns, Daniel   171st OVI Co. G  captured & paroled, (1821-1908 Kinsman New) Farmdale 
Burns, Harvey 2nd OVC Co. F (1826-1868 PA)  Gustavus
Burns, James  6th OVC Co. I  wounded Luray, VA  177th OVI Co. E (1838-1899 West Mecca) Mecca  
Burns, Uriah  169th PA Co. A, (1835-1893 Dillworth-Barclay-Logan) Kinsman
Burnside, Gordon  171st OVI Co. G (1826-1903 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Burnside, James R. 134th PA Co. G, (1837-1880 Niles Union) Niles
Burnside, John G.  134th PA Co. G, (1840-1885 Niles Union) Niles
Burr, Edmund D.  41st OVI Co. A,  disabled, (1824-1892 West View) Vernon
Burr, Harvey 41st OVI Co. K  (1843-1862 Nashville Nat'l Cem) Fowler
Burrow, Anthony  125th OVI Co. C,  captured at Chickamauga, POW (1831-1889 Disciples) Cortland
Burrows, Alexander  19th OVI Co. B  wounded at Chickamauga,  MIA,(b. 1843)  Hubbard
Burrows, Stephen  7th OVI Co. H, (1840-1868 Veach Cem) Hubbard
Burton, Charles G.  19th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. A Corporal  (1846-1920 Kansas City, MO)  Warren
Busby, William  23rd OVI Co. E  (1827-1899 Oakwood)  Warren
Bush, Jacob  Trumbull Guards (1846-1932 KS) Lordstown
Bush, Peter  20th OVI Co. H (1841-1928 Paltzgroff) Lordstown
Bushnell, Allen R. 7th WI Infantry Co. C, 1st Lt., Captain, Colonel, Iron Brigade, post-war Congressman  (1833-1909 Madison, WI) Hartford
Bushnell, Collins E.  110th OVI Co. G  (1841-1892 Boliva, MO) Bloomfield 
Bushnell, John L. 1st OVI Co. D, 126th OVI Co. E, (also known as John B. McWilliams) (b.1838) Hartford
Bushnell, Milo  Trumbull Guards, (1844-1863 Gallipolis, OH, Hartford Twp. Cem) Hartford
Bushnell, Seth A.  41st OVI Co. A,  Captain (1818-1895 Oberlin, OH) Hartford
Bushnell, Wells  6th OVC Co. A, Sgt., Co. E  Captain,  post-war County Recorder, (1842-1907) Bloomfield
Buss, Harry   U.S. Navy,  Warren
Bussey, Cyrus, Col, 3rd Iowa Cavalry, Brigadier General, Assistant Secretary of the Interior under President Harrison, (1833 - 1915) Hubbard.
Butler, Edward S. U.S. Navy (1846-1872 Oakwood Cem) Niles
Butler, Irwin (Erwin)  105th OVI Co. C, 2nd Lt., (1843-1868 Oakwood Cem) Niles
Butler, Miles G.  171st OVI Co. B, Corporal, (1838-1892 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Button, Johnson Paige  41st OVI Co.K, Sgt.  wounded Picketts Mills, GA, (1841-1921 Evergreen South)  Johnston
Byard, David  57rd PA Co. E, (1832-1886 Oakwood Cem)  Warren
Byers, Warren 105th PA Co. I  (1840-1922 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Byrnes, Henry H.  6th OVC Co. D, Corporal  (1819-1885 West) Farmington 
Byron, Henry R. 60th NY Co. A, Corporal, (1835-1865 Canton, NY) Weathersfield

* Charles C. Bouton's (Bonton) military headstone incorrectly lists him as a Corporal in the 171st OVI. He was a Sergeant. 
"Find-a-Grave" lists his year of death as 1863. This is also incorrect as he did not enlist until 1864 and he served his complete 
enlistment term; however, I was unable to locate a date of death.