OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry                           OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry
other states abbreviated
 

C

Caley, William  19th OVI Co. G, (1844-1863 Murfreesboro, TN, Nashville Nat'l Cem)  Braceville
Caldwell, Calvin L. 105th OVI Co. B  (1842-k. 1863 Chickamuaga, Hillside)  W. Farmington  
Caldwell, Howard J. 2nd OVC Co. D (1840-1921 Clermont Co.) Farmington  
Caldwell, James  2nd OVC Co. D   Captain,   (1806-1888 West) Farmington
Caldwell, John O.   2nd OVC Co. D Sgt. (1839-k.1864, Ashland, VA, Hillside)   W. Farmington
Caldwell, Oscar A.  2nd OVC Co. D  POW (1843-1931 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Farmington
Callender, James M.  171st OVI Co. F  Sgt.  (1842-1918 Oakwood) Newton
Callighan, George 1st PA Cav Co. H, (1845-1904 Oakwood, Sharon, PA) Brookfield
Calvin, Dennis  83rd PA Co. K,  (1817-1885 Dillworth-Barclay-Logan) Gustavus
Cameron, John  6th OVC Co. G, (1847-1909  West Mecca) Mecca
Camp, Charles 104th OVI Co. D, 22nd Reg., VRC (1838-1865 Center) Bloomfield
Camp, Harlow D. 7th OVI Co. F,  (1830-1863 Harper's Ferry, VA, Antietam Nat'l Cem)  Braceville
Camp, Newton L.  86th OVI, 179th OVI Co. A (1844-1865 Nashville Nat'l Cem) Southington
Camp, William  84th OVI Co. C  Sgt.,  171st OVI Co. A, Sgt.  (1845-1902 Oakwood)
Campbell, George L. 171st OVI Co. C  (1844-1932) Niles
Campbell, Lewis L.  83rd OVI Co. A, Corporal,  2nd OVC Co. L,  Lt. (1840 - 1910 Niles Union) Hubbard
Canfield, Henry A.  6th OVC Co. A Sgt., (1839-1893 Center)  Bloomfield
Canon, John A.  125th OVI Co. C, Sgt. (1843-1924 Linesville Cem) Orangeville
Canon, David E.  171st OVI Co. H, (1843-1895 Sager) Bristol
Canon, George  171st OVI Co. H, (1826-1898 East) Farmington
Card, Joseph H. 105th OVI Co. B, (1828 - 1909 East Lenox, Ashtabula Co.)  Fowler  
Carew, Thomas J.  2nd OVC Co. C, MIA (b.1835) Kinsman 
Carey, Henry C. (Cary), 29th OVI Co. C, (1841-1902) Kinsman
Carle, Ephriam  77th OVI Co. E,  POW (1845-1930 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Carlton, Newton  84th OVI Co. B,  171st OVI Co. D (1844-1924 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Carlton, Simeon G.  125th OVI Co. C, (1842- k. 1864 Rocky Face Ridge, GA Chattanooga Nat'l Cem) Hubbard
Carlton, Simon P.  2nd OVC Co. E,  wounded at  Wilderness, VA (1837-1917 Liberty Union) Liberty 
Carnahan, William W. (McCarnahan) 41st OVI Co. A, Corporal, (b. 1824) Hartford  
Carroll, John C.  100th PA Co. G, Musician (1837-1915 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Carson, Jacob W.  7th OVI Co. B  wounded  Gettysburg,Kennesaw Mt.,  5th OVI Co. B (b.1840 Center Cem.) Braceville
Carson, John G.  122nd OVI Co. K  (1837 - 1899 N F East) Milton
Carson, Robert  L. 19th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1845-1922 Garrettsville, OH)  Newton
Carson, Thomas C. 19th OVI Co. G (1842-1903 Middlefield) Newton
Carson, Uriah W.  19th OVI Co. D, (1840-1927 Center) Lordstown
Carter, Abner D.   113th OVI Co. A  (1832-1880  TN) Mineral Ridge 
Carter, Lewis S. 84th OVI Co. C, 139th OVI Co. E (1842- 1944 Los Angeles, CA) Weathersfield
Carter, Lyman  113th OVI Co. A  (1841-1863 Stones River Nat'l Cem.) Mineral Ridge
Carter, Riley  19th OVI Co. C (3 mo's), 113th OVI Co. A, ( 1833-1898 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge
Carter, Sylvester   7th OVI Co. B, 5th OVI Co. B (1839-1904) Mineral Ridge
Carter, William N.  2nd OVC Co.L, G  (1840-1904) Brookfield 
Case, Halbert 7th OVI Co. H, 2nd Lt (3 mo), 1st Lt. (3 yr) (1838-1914) Mecca
Case, Jason   125th OVI Co. C, VRC (1844-1937 Green Lawn) Greene
Case, Russell  19th OVI Co. C (3 mo's), Co. G  2nd Lt. (1839-1912 CA)  Warren
Casper, George R..  15th OH Battery, Lt., (1840-1916 Niles Union)  Niles
Casper, Stanley M.  7th OVI Co. H, Sgt.,  (1842-1906 Oak Hill, Youngstown) Niles
Cassidy, Edward  4th OVI Co. B,  (1836-1925 St. Mary's) Warren
Cassidy, Granville  20th OVI Co. H,  (1841-k.1863 at Vicksburg) Lordstown  
Casterline, Joel P. 128th OVI Co. A, Corporal, (1840-1910 East Cleveland)  Cortland
Casterline, Lester  Trumbull Guards  (1842-1863 Gallipolis, OH,   Disciples) Cortland
Catlin, John A.  52nd IL Co.G, (1837-1906 North View) Gustavus
Cessna, John W.  105th OVI Co. H, (1840-1897 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge 
Chadwick, David C., 24th OVI Co. F, (1841-1915, Maple Grove, Friendship, NY) Fowler
Chaffee, Adna R.  6th U.S. Cav. Lt., post-war U.S. Army Lt. General,  Army Chief of Staff under T. Roosevelt (1842-1914 Arlington Natl Cemetery) Greene 
Chaffee, Henry Almanza  2nd OVC Co. D (1842-1862) Bristol  
Chaffee, James  6th OVC CO. I,  Sgt. wounded Auburn Mill, VA,(1843-1920 East Mecca) Mecca
Chaffee, John A.  7th OVI Co. H  Sgt., (1839-1927 East Mecca) Mecca
Chaffee, Sherburn H.  6th OVC Co. I  captured & held Castle Thunder  teamster, (1837-1913) Greenburg
Chalk, Henry  22nd NY Co. H, (1844-1926 Sandusky Soldier's Home, Old Center) Gustavus
Chalker, Newton  87th OVI Co. B, post-war Commander - Buckley Post, GAR, Akron (1842-1921 Pinecrest)  Southington  
Chalker, Orrin J. 2nd OVC Co. C (1829-1863 KY) Southington
Chalker, William  87th OVI Co. B,  (1841-1915 Pinecrest) Southington
Chambers, Martin V.B.  140th OVI Co. I  (1843-1917 Niles Union Mausoleum)  Niles
Chambers, William J.  29th OVI Co. C, (1819-1898 Salem, OR)  Gustavus
Champlin, Elijah C.  6th OVC Co. C, POW (1820-1863 RIchmond Nat'l Cem)  Johnston
Chandler, Adolphus N.  104th OVI Co. D (1838-1911 West) Farmington
Chandler, Charles  57th PA Co. B (1825-1897 West Mecca) Mecca
Chapman, Ariel  171st OVI Co. F, (1829-1907) W. Farmington
Chapman, Josiah S.   6th OVC Co. B, (1823-1908) Braceville
Chapman, Sandford  171st OVI Co. F, (1829-1864 Johnson's Island, OH) Braceville
Charles, William  125th OVI Co. C,  (1818-1888) Hubbard
Chase, James W.   6th OVC Co. B,1st Lt.  (1817-1897 Kinsman New) Kinsman 
Chase, Osmer C. 6th OVC Co. C,G, 177th OVI Co. E, Captain (1838-1920 MN) Mecca
Chatfield, James B. 6th Independent Sharpshooters (1844-1878 West) Farmington 
Cherry, Jefferson L. 18th U.S. Infantry Co. G, telegrapher, (1843-1907 Columbus, OH)  Warren
Chew, Baldwin  12th OVC Co. E  (1848-1908 Sharon, PA) Brookfield
Chiles, Thomas  188th OVI,  197th OVI Co. A,(1846-1903 Girard-Liberty Union)  Church Hill  
Chisholm, James (Chrisholm)  78th PA Co. F,  24th OVI Co. F wounded, POW Stones River (b.1825) Mineral Ridge
Christie, James T.  105th OVI Co. I  (1843-1865 Goldsboro, NC) Gustavus 
Christy, David C. 2nd OVC Co. K, Co. C Corporal,  POW (1845-1870 Center) Brookfield 
Christy, John N.  2nd OVC Co. C, 12th OVC Co. E, Sgt.  (1842-1885 Center) Brookfield
Christy, Marcus C.  100th PA Co. C  wounded at 2nd Bull Run, (1843-1927 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Christy, Wilbur A.  171st OVI Co. G, (1845-1928 Butler Co. PA) Kinsman
Chryst, Hezekiah  20th OVI Co. H (1837-1890 MO) Lordstown
Church, Thomas  24th OVI Co. F, (1837-1910 West View) Gustavus
Churchill, Romeo 19th OVI Co. I (3 mo's),  29th OVI Co. C,  (1831-1863 Gunn Cem.)  Greene
Clapp, Elverton J.  105th OVI Co. K (1841-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Clark, Adam  212th PA Co. I, (1833-1907 Center)  Hartford
Clark, Almon H.  86th OVI Co. G, (1839-1924 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Mesopotamia
Clark, Albert B.  1st OH Light Artillery  Battery D, (1842-1929 CO) Greene
Clark, Albert J. 6th OVC Co. B, Corporal  (1845-1918 Center) Bloomfield 
Clark, Christopher C. 125th OVI Co. B,C (1834-1903 Ashtabula Co) Southington
Clark, Cornelius  2nd OVC Co. B, (1838-1896 Evergreen) Cortland
Clark, George A.  41st OVI Co. A, captured at Stone River, TN, (1844-1912 CO) Vernon
Clark, James H.  19th OVI Co. B, Hospital Steward, (1844-1922 IL) Girard
Clark, John H.  2nd OVC Co. A, (b.1822)  Mesopotamia
Clark, John B. 6th OVC Co. D, Sgt.,(1838-1912 Center) Braceville
Clark, John F.  104th OVI Co. D, (1842-1863 N F East) Newton Falls
Clark, Leman   2nd OVC Co. C, (1839-1863 N F East)  Newton Falls
Clark Marcus B.  125th OVI Co. D (1810-1895 N F East) Newton Falls
Clark, Michael  6th OVC Co. D, (1824-1894 Hillside) Farmington 
Clark, Richard 6th OVC Co. D, (1816-1881 IL)  Farmington
Clark, Sperry C.  2nd OVC Co. D  (1838-1897 Evergreen) Bristol
Clark, Willis  19th OVI Co. B (1834-1875 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Clawson, Allison M. 139th PA Co. A,  Corporal,  9th VRC, regimental band,(1841-1933 Mercer Co.) Cortland
Clay, Samuel S.  14th OH Battery, (1840-1905 Sager) Bristol
Cleveland, Albert A.  171st OVI Co. B (1834-1891 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Cline, Levi  171st OVI Co. F, (1842-1886) Warren
Clingan, Calvin N.  19th OVI Co. B, Corporal,   Pioneer Corps, (1849-1925 Oak Hill Union)  Hubbard
Clingan, Hewett Hiram   171st OVI Co. C, wounded Keller's Bridge, KY, (1844-1933 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Clingan, Lorenzo  171st OVI Co. C  (1837-1893) Hubbard
Clisbee, George B.  12th OVC Co. E,  captured at Salisbury NC (1845-1875 Clisby) Gustavus
Clough, Edwin B.  25th WI Co. K, (b. 1845)  Johnston
Coale, Benjamin T.  11th OVI Co. C, (1841-1917 Oakwood) Warren
Coale, Garrison 63rd PA Co. C  (1844-1927 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Youngstown
Coble, Abraham B.  Trumbull Guards, Corporal (1816-1897 Ohltown)  Mineral Ridge
Coburn, Jacob Osborn,  6th MI Cavalry, Co. I,Q.M. Sgt. wounded, Seneca Mills, VA, POW (d. March 8, 1864; Richmond Nat'l Cem) Warren.
Coburn, Virgil  196th OVI Co. E ( 1846-1865 Disciples) Cortland
Coburn, Wallace 7th OVI Co. C  (1838- k. 1862 Winchester, VA  Disciples) Cortland
Cochran, Cyrus  19th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. B,  (1835-1916 Niles Union) Niles  
Cochran, James 26th OVI Co. G, Sgt. POW (1829-1864 Andersonville, GA) Weathersfield
Coiley, Charles  6th OVC Co. C  POW (b.1821 Riverside-Kerr) Weathersfield
Cole, Charles E.  125th OVI Co. C  (1844-1928 Sager) Bristol
Cole, Leander S.  15th OH Light Artillery  (1845-1903 Niles Union) Niles 
Cole, Martin V.  2nd OVC Co. C, (1839-1911 Mercer Co PA) Brookfield
Cole, Moses  6th OVC Co. I, Corporal (b.1829) Howland
Coleman, Addison N.  3rd MN Co. A, Corporal  (1839-1918 MT) Greene
Coleman, John A. Jr., 3rd MN Co. A, Hatch's Independent MN Cavalry,  (1843-1884 MN) Greene
Coleman, Madison N.  3rd MN Co. A  (1839 - 1926 WA) Greene 
Coleman, Selden  1st MN Co. D, 3rd MN Co. A  (1837 - 1919 Bay View, Bellingham, WA) Greene
Coleman, Wilber M.  2nd MN Sharpshooters, Berdan's 1st U.S. Sharpshooters, wounded at Gettysburg, 9th U.S. Infantry (1845-1915 Port Orchard, WA Veterans Home)  Greene
Coles, Hiram W. (Cowles) 6th OVC Co. K (b.1822) Mesopotamia
Collar, Henry W.  105th OVI Co. I, (1843- k.1862, Perrysville) Farmington
Coller, John J.  199th PA Co. F, (1836-1914 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Colton, Francis H. 105th OVI Co. B  POW  (1838-1913 Champion) Bazetta  
Combs, Alfred 7th OVI Co. H, 6th US Cav. Co. K (1839-1929) Vienna
Combs, Henry  6th OVC Co. K, (1815-1896 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Combs, John  23rd OVI Co. B, (1844-1917 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Combs, Samuel  179th OVI  (1847-1917 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Combs, Seth N.  2nd OVC Co. C, (1838-1921) Hartford
Comely, Frederick   8th OVI Co. D  wounded at Antietam (1827-1893 Girard-Liberty Union)Girard
Comer, William B. 3rd NJ Co. D (1841-1911 Niles Union) Niles
Cook, Abraham M.  15th PA Cav Co. B  (1843-1928 Vienna Center) Vienna
Cook, Ephraim J.  42nd OVI Co. A,(1842-1887 Oakwood Cem) Warren
Cook, John S. 105th OVI Co. I, (1843-1862 Brownwood Cem)  Bloomfield 
Cook, Pleman 6th OVC Co. D, Saddler, (1829-1892 MI) Newton
Cooper, Phineas 203rd PA Co. D,  (1824-1901 PA) Bristol 
Corbet, Andrew  2nd OVC Co. C, Corporal, (1842-1907 NE)  Fowler
Corey, Charles, 5th Indep. Sharpshooters, 16th US Co. F, 34th US Co. F (1847-1920 Cleveland) Greene
Corey, Dwight H. (Cory)  6th OVC Co. A Corporal, Comm. Sgt., 1st Lt., Captain (1841-1914 Cleveland)  Greene
Cory, John B. 177th OVI Co. G, (1838-1919 Cleveland) Greene
Cory, Nelson 19th OVI Co. C, 177th OVI Co. G,(1839-1921 Ashtabula) Greene
Cornell, Isaac 151st NY Co. A (1844-1924 Garresttsville) Warren
Corning, David B.  2nd OVC Co. E, Farrier (1823-1889 Soldier's Home, Dayton, OH) Vienna
Corwin, Thomas  171st OVI Co. G  (1844-1922 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Costello, Thomas  6th OVC Co. B, (1842-1905 St. Patrick's) Hubbard
Coulter, James Calvin  105th OVI Co. A (1836-1866 Nashville Natl Cem) Vernon 
Courtney, Matthew J. 19th OVI Co. B (k.1862 Stones River) Howland
Covert, Seymour  6th OVC Co. I, (b.1844) Bazetta
Cowden,  Sarah Jane,  Nurse,  (1830-1912 Greenlawn) Greene 
Cowdrey, Julius N.  85th OVI Co. B (1841-1918 Niles Union) Bazetta
Cowdery, Leolin B.  125th OVI Co. C  (1842-1862) Mecca
Cowles, Henry H.  14th OH Battery  (1834-1874 Fairview) Mesopotamia 
Cox, Aaron P.  14th OH Battery, Sgt., (1841-1904 NE) Mesopotamia 
Cox, Edward  24th OVI Co. F (1841-1910 ID) Weathersfield
Cox, Jacob Dolson   Major General, Union Volunteers, pre-war Superintendant of Warren schools, state Senator,  post-war Ohio Governor, Secreatary of the Interior under President  U.S. Grant, U.S. Congressman, President, University of Cincinnati  (1828-1900 Spring Grove, Cincinnati) Warren
Cox, Patrick  6th OVC Co. D, POW (1835-1914) West Farmington
Cox, Seymour  105th OVI Co. I (1833- k.1862 Perrysville, Fairview) Mesopotamia 
Coy, Aaron   Trumbull Guards, (1841-1895 Kellogsville) Bristol
Cozad, William J. 100th PA Co. D, (b. 1837 Disciple-Price-Hall)  Hubbard
Craft, R. Watson  6th OVC Co. A  (1845 - 1871 Evergreen) Bristol
Craig, Isaiah  6th OVC Co. I, 20th VRC (1825-1866 Center) Braceville
Craig, Wesley C.  20th OVI Co. H  Sgt.  wounded & captured Raymond, MS,(1835-1909 Center) Braceville
Cramer, Harvey  19th OVI Co. G  (1847-1888 Niles Union) Niles
Crandon, Edgar 86th OVI Co. A, Corporal  (1840-1882 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Crane, James  19th OVI Co F (3 mo's) Sgt., 5th NY Heavy Artillery, Co. E, Captain  (1830-1893 West) Farmington
Crane, Robert W.  19th OVI Co. D (3 mo's), Captain,  (1816-1900 Greenlawn) Greene
Craver, Adam  105th OVI Co. B (1838-1927 MI) Southington
Craver, Benjamin  2nd OVC Co. C, (1841-1906 Pinecrest) Southington
Craver, Levi  2nd OVC Co. C (1842-1873 Lutheran & German Reformed) Southington 
Crawford, James A. 105th OVI Co.B, POW (1839-1865 Annapolis, MD) Mecca
Crawford, William C.  84th OVI Co. C (b.1844 Oakwood Cem) Champion
Crawford, William H.  Trumbull Guards (1842- 1900 PA) Mecca 
Crays, David  25th OH Battery (1848-1915 Oakwood) Champion
Criddle, Robert F.  177th OVI Co. C, 181st OVI Co. A (1835-1905) Gustavus
Crighton, William  105th OVI Co. I, wounded at Perrysville, (1842-1863) Bloomfield 
Croft, Thomas 56th PA Co. I, wounded  (1848-1906 Niles Union) Warren
Crooks, Asa  6th OVC Co. I,  (1847-1924 Hillside) Bazetta
Crooks, Frank  6th OVC Co. I  (1841-1862 Hillside) Bazetta
Crooks, Isaac N.  6th OVC Co. G, QM Sgt. (b.1838)  Howland
Crooks, James 6th OVC Co. I  (1843-1863 Disciples) Cortland
Crooks, Samuel  6th OVC Co. I  (1828-1904 Howland Twp.) Howland
Crooks, Sheldon  7th OVI Co. H, 41st OVI Co. A  Sgt.,  wounded at Shiloh, wounded at Stone River (1834-1900 Howland Twp.) Howland  
Crosby, Edward D. 7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G (1843-1932 Cleveland) Southington
Crosby, Oliver P. 29th OVI Co. C  (1841-1862 East Cem.) Gustavus
Crout, Robert   211th PA Co. D  (1843-1917 Oakwood) Howland
Crowell, William H.  125th OVI Co. B,  Lt., Regimental Quarter-Master (1837-1922 Oakwood) Bloomfield
Crozier, George H.  6th OVC,2nd OVC Co. D  (1819-1862 Camp Chase) Bristol
Crozier, James  6th OVC,  25th OH Battery, (1822-1909 Greenlawn) Greene
Crum, Henry  19th OVI Co. B, wounded at Stones River, (1836-1902 Center) Braceville
Crum, John  171st OVI Co. B, 20th OVI Co. H, (1832-1912 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge 
Culbertson, John C. 19th OVI  Co. A, C, 1st Lt.,(b. 1838) Warren
Culver, James  105th OVI Co. C,(1841-1922 Center) Vienna
Cummins, Jefferson A.  2nd OVC Co. D, 6th OVC Co. K, (1841-1920 Evergreen) Bristolville
Cunick, Edward  171st OVI Co. B (1840-1927 Niles Union) Niles
Curtis, Bennett  6th OVC Co. I, (1829-1895 Pinecrest) Southington
Curtis, Frank   41st OVI Co. A,  (1830-1862)  Hartford
Curtis, Horace G.  7th OVI Co. H (3 months) (b. 1838) Fowler
Curtis, James M. 48th OVI Co. D, (1839-1915 Colebrook) Fowler
Curtis, Judson S.  171st OVI Co. H  (1839-1864 Hillside) Farmington
Curtis, Silas L.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1834-1911 West)  Farmington
Curtis, Warren L.  19th OVI Co. D  (1839-1917 N F East) Newton
Custer, Joseph 125th OVI Co. C, (1835-1864 Chattanooga) Brookfield
Custer, Ransom U.  140th PA Co. B, (1848-1864 Pittsburgh, Allegheny Cem.)  Hartford
Cutting, Daniel  19th OVI Co. G, (1844-1928 West) Bristol
Cutting, Ezra  19th OVI Co. G (1841-1913 IN) Bristol