-OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry   OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry  VRC = Veteran Reserve (Invalid) Corp
other states abbreviated
 

G

Gale, Bradford  Trumbull Guards (not on roster) (1840-1920 Evergreen) Mecca
Gale, Lyman  6th OVC Co. A,  Corporal, POW  (1842-1913 Evergreen) Mecca
Gamble, Robert A. 84th OVI Co. C Musician, 2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal (1845-1929 Center)  Hartford
Gardner, Doctor C.  128th OVI Co. K,  (1846-1928 North View) Gustavus
Gardner, Dillon P.  19th OVI Co. B, (1844-1935 IN) Hubbard 
Gardner, Dolphine Eugene  6th OVC Co. E, Farrier (1828-1901 Ashtabula)  Johnston
Gardner, George D. 164th OVI Co. F, (1840-1899 Kent, OH) Warren
Gardner, James F.  19th OVI Co. B  (1842-1865 Huntsville, AL), Hubbard  
Gardner, William J.  10th PA Co. B, (1836-1913 Smith's Corners) Hubbard
Garrard, Charles T.  7th OVI Co. H, 6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K, (1842-1925 IL) Bazetta
Garrard, Daniel  Warren  46th IL Co. A (1839-1918 Center) Vienna
Gartner, John Peter  125th OVI Co. B (1827-1893 Oakwood) Warren 
Gaskill, Dorcus  Nurse (b. 1826) Warren
Gates, Lucas W. Trumbull Guards (1842-1912 MI)  Fowler
Gause, Isaac  2nd OVC Co. E, Corporal  Medal of Honor  (1843-1920 Arlington National Cemetery) Goshen
Gechter, John  5th U.S. Artillery Co. M, (1832 - 1894 Oakwood) Warren
Geddes, John  19th OVI Co. B,  105th OVI Co. C Sgt., (1837-1909 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty 
Geddes, Robert 84th OVI Co. B, Corporal, 171st OVI Co. B 1st Sgt, (1833-1889) Weathersfield
Genger, John    142nd PA Co. I,  (1840-1892 W. Mecca) Mecca
George, Thomas  105th OVI Co. A,  (b.1840 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Gibbons, Samuel W..  6th OVC Co. C (1841 - 1928 Oakwood)Warren  
Gibson, George N.  24th OVI Co. F, (1843-1913 Richland Co.) Gustavus
Giddings, Harvey  125th OVI Co. B, ( 1833-1912 North View) Vernon
Gifford, John  206th PA Co. G  (1841-1915 Niles Union) Niles
Gilbert, Aaron  6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K  captured, held at Belle Isle Prison (1842-1916 Champion) Champion
Gilbert, George B. 15th OVI Co. G , POW Libby Prison,  (1847-1939 Niles Union Mausoleum) Niles
Gilbert, George C.  13th NY Co. D, G, & K, Trumbull Guards, 177th OVI Co. D 1st Lt., (1827-1890 Howland Corners)  Howland
Gilbert, Harry R. 171st OVI Co. D (1845-1914 Oakwood) Liberty
Gilbert, Henry P.  105th OVI Co. C, Captain  (1818-1882 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Gilbert, Hiram  6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K, (1840-1931 Oakwood Cemetery) Champion 
Gilbert, John W.  Trumbull Guards,(1840-1899 MT)  Bazetta  
Gilchrist, Samuel B.  14th OH Battery (1840-1919 Cincinnati) Mecca
Gildard, Henry B.  125th OVI Co. B  (1838-1920) Bazetta
Gilder, Henry H.  171st OVI Co. G (1831-1911 Kinsman New) Gustavus
Gilder, Lathrop P.  15th OH Battery (1836-1914 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Warren
Gilder, Miles S. 171st OVI Co. G, (1838-1928 Kinsman New ) Kinsman
Gilkey, Elliott Sheldon. 57th PA Co. B, (1831-k.1864 Wilderness, VA, Evergreen Cem.)  Bristol
Gilkey, Walter R.  116th OVI Surgeon  (1827-1863  Winchester VA, Kinsman New) Kinsman
Gillett, Elbert A.  2nd OVC Co. D  (1844-1919 West)  Farmington
Gillett, James  7th OVI Co. G (3 mo's)  (1840-1897 Oakwood ) Warren
Gillett, John H. 171st OVI Co. F  ( 1845-1904 N F East) Newton Falls
Gillis, Allen W.  23rd OVI Co. B Sgt., 171st OVI Co. G  Lt, (1830-1895 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Gillis, Amos 23rd OVI Co. B Sgt., Lt., Captain  (1838 - 1864 killed at Berryville, VA) Kinsman
Gillis, James A.  23rd OVI Co. B  Sgt.  wounded at Antietam (1836-1885 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Gillis, John  125th OVI Co. B, (1838-1910 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Gilman, Clark J.  Trumbull Guards (1842-1906)  Mecca
Gilmore, David  20th OVI Co. H  (1838-1886 Dietrich Corners) Newton Falls
Gilmore, Emory  125th OVI Co. B  (1844-1918 Seceders Corners) Hubbard
Gilmore, John  6th OVC Co. G  Farrier,  wounded at Petersburg (1841-1908 Niles Union) Vienna
Gilmore, Thomas  20th OVI Co. H (1835-1881 Dietrich Corners) Newton Falls
Gilmore, Wallace  171st OVI Co. A  (1843-1891 Oakwood ) Warren
Gleason, Thompson H.  171st OVI Co. G  (1843-1893 Kinsman New) Kinsman 
Glendening, Harrison (Henry)   20th OVI Co. H, 86th OVI Co. A, Wagoner, 171st OVI Co. B, (1839-1918 PA) Weathersfield
Godsall, William H.  105th OVI Co. C (1843-1862 Old North) Hubbard
Godward, Mark  19th OVI Co. B, Corporal (1840-1914) Girard
Goff, Albert T.  3rd PA Heavy Artillery Battery K  (1842-1923 Oakwood)  Warren
Goff, Porter A.  125th OVI Co. B, wounded at Chickamuaga, VRC (1833-1892) Farmington
Goist, Hiram K.  171st OVI Co. D  (1837-1864 Johnson's Island, OH, Girard-Liberty Union) Girard 
Goldner, William  41st OVI Co. K, 6th OVC Co. H, Farrier, (b.1834) Mecca
Goodhart, Daniel E.  20th OVI Co. H, (1839-1902 (Dayton Nat'l Soldier Home) Lordstown
Goodhart, Samuel 20th OVI Co. H,  (1826-1896 Wilson Pine) Leavittsburg
Goodhart, William  20th OVI Co. H (1829-1908 Wilderson) Newton Falls
Goodman, William (Guttman) 23rd OVI Co. E (1841-1922 IA) Champion
Goodrich, Edward Payson  6th OVC Co. A  (1827-1931 Cleveland) Warren
Goodrich, William P.  171st OVI Co. F  (1816-1874 Center) Braceville
Gordon, George F.  19th OVI Co. G, 6th OVC Co. F, disabled   (1841-1924 Center) Braceville
Gorton, George P.  14th NY Heavy Artillery Battery H, (1847-1932 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Warren
Graeter, Adolphus    38th OVI Bandmaster  (1833-1889 Evergreen) Warren
Graeter, Harmon  K.   84th OVI Co. C  (1842-1864 Oakwood) Warren
Graham, Amzi H.  1st OH Artillery, Battery I, wounded  (1838-1907 Riverside-Kerr)  Weathersfield
Graham, Charles G. 87th OVI Co. B, Corporal, (1846-1883) Newton
Graham, Samuel  182nd OVI Co. E, (1849-1876 Niles Union) Weathersfield  
Granger, George W. 105th OVI Co. B, Corporal (1836-1920 MO)  Howland
Granger, Issac  19th OVI Co. E  Corporal  wounded at Stone River,  disabled (1842-1896 Churchill) Liberty
Granger, Lemuel  6th OVC Co. G  Corporal   wounded at Kelley's Ford, VA , POW  (1844-1914 Churchill) Liberty
Gray, Clinton J.  13th OVC Co. B  (1845-1911 North View) Gustavus  
Gray, Emmons C.   24th OVI Co. F  Sgt.  wounded at Shiloh,(1841-1916 FL) Greene
Gray, John  29th OVI Co. C (1843-k.1864 Dug Gap, GA)  Gustavus  
Green, Abner  25th WI Co. D, (1832-1905 Evergreen South) Johnston  
Green, George W.  105th OVI Co. C, (b.1840) Liberty 
Green, Henry S.   19th OVI Co. G, Corporal (1831-1897 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Green, Lewis Thomas 27th U.S. Colored Troops, 10th U.S. Cavalry, (1845-1930 WV)  Warren
Green, Nicholas H.  171st OVI Co. D  (1845-1904 Niles Union)  Weathersfield
Greenawalt, David 24th OVI Co. F, (1840-1913 IL) Lordstown
Greer, Alonzo W.  171st OVI Co. H, (1848-1929 Akron, OH)  Farmington  
Greer, Hamilton  45th OVI Co. H, 1st Lt. (1834-1908 Hillside)  Farmington  
Gregory, Harvey  171st OVI Co. C  (1827 - 1909 Center) Brookfield
Gridley, Albert  60th PA Co. A, 57th PA Co. C, (1818-1889) Johnston
Gridley, Homer  41st OVI Co. A, 6th OVC Co. B  Bugler (1843-1872 MA Evergreen South) Johnston
Griffith, Milo W.   171st OVI Co. H, (1831-1911 West) Farmington
Grim, James 6th OVC Co. D  (1846-1879 West) Farmington
Grim, Lewis  20th OVI Co. H (1842-1918) Lordstown
Grim, Peter 20th OVI Co. H, (1838 - 1923 Paltzgroff) Lordstown
Grimm, Albert  105th OVI Co. B (1842-k.1862  Perryville, KY) Bazetta  
Grimm, Charles (Guin)  1st WV Co. F, 2nd WV Co. F   Brookfield
Grimm, Ephraim, 105th  OVI Co. B (1840-1915 Disciples) Cortland
Grimmesey, John W.  143rd OVI Co. D  (1824-1892 Oakwood) Warren
Grinnell, William J.   20th OVI Co. H, Corporal  (1840-1920 Evergreen) Bristolville
Griswold, George H.  171st OVI Co. G, (1845-1924 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Groscost, Stewart   6th OVC Co. G, Corporal,  POW (b. 1843) Hartford
Grover, Anson R.   12th CT Co. G, Musician,  92nd U.S. Colored Troops, Chief Musician,  (1826-1902 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Gruver, Abraham  76th PA Co. B  (1848-1929 Seceders Corners) West Middlesex
Guenther, Martin L.  171st OVI Co. F  (1845-1914 Wilson-Pine Knoll) Howland
Guy, Thomas  150th OVI Co. C, (1845-1900) Liberty
Guy, William N.  150th OVI Co. F, (1846-1906) Liberty
Gwinner, Jacob  27th PA Militia Co. A, 48th PA Co. G (1845-1911 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard