OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry                           OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry
other states abbreviated
 

L
Lacy, Amos  42nd US Co. K? (1846 - 1917 Belmont)
Lacey, John  17th U.S.Colored Troops,  Co. K, Warren
Lachman, John R.  46th OVI,  musician, regimental band, Trumbull County Clerk of Courts (1841 -  1913 Oakwood) Warren
Lachman, Theodore  24th OVI Co. F
LaFetra, M.H.  149th OVI,  (1846-1903 Long Beach, CA)  Warren
Lafferty, John  6th OVC, Co. G, Corporal  (Girard-Liberty Union)
Lahman, Peter M.   13th MI Co. E,  Kinsman
Laird, J.A.,  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, Mesopotamia
Laird, Seth M.  14th OH Battery, Captain,  post-war Trumbull County Sheriff 1866-1869 (d. 1894 Pierre SD) Mesopotamia
Lake, Bruce H.   41st OVI Co. K,   corporal, (1844-1909 Oakwood)  Baconsburg
Lake, J.P.  24th OVI Co. F,  Baconsburg
Lake, Lafayette W.  38th OVI Co. B,  23rd U.S. Infantry Co. F  Sgt., (d. 1894 Hillside) Bazetta
Lake, Wilson W.  6th OVC Co. C  (1835 - 1908 Oakwood)
Lamb, James R.  124th OVI Co. D, (1842-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Lamb, John H.  7th OVI Co. H, 19th OVI Co. E,  wounded at Stone River, Veterans Reserve Corp (1840-1917 Oakwood)
Lamberson, William D.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1826-1898 West)  Farmington
Lamphear, Laurin Kirk   7th OVI  (1843-1869 Oakwood)  Howland
Lamphear, Nathan  6th OVC Co. E, killed West Hawes, VA, buried Arlington National
Lamphier, Alfred  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1845-1917 Greenlawn)  Greensburg
Lampson, Freeman A.  86th OVI Co. B,  (1843-1915 Fowler Center)  Fowler
Landers, Charles  19th OVI Co. C, (d. 1862 Girard)  Champion
Landers, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C, (1834-1898 Champion) Warren
Lane, Austin W. 14th Light Artillery  (1841 - 1862 Champion) Champion
Lane, Edward H.  1st MI Cavalry Co. M,  died in prison at Florence, SC 1864 ( 1840 - 1861) Braceville
Lane, Enos  41st OVI Co. A
Lane, Floyd D.  29th OVI Co. C, Deserted at Front Royal, VA, June 1862
Lane, George  1st OH Light Artillery, Battery E,  disabled (1847-1902 Oakwood) Warren
Lane, George  (1835 - 1915 West View) Vernon
Lane, Jehiel  29th OVI, (d. 1870)  Hartford
Lane, Laureston  19th OVI Co. G,   Sgt.  (1840-1913 Center) Braceville
Lane, Lester  19th OVI Co. G,  disabled (1844-1867 Center)  Braceville

Lane, Oliver G.  6th OVC Co. E  Sgt. (1845-1925 Greenlawn) Kenilworth
Lane, Riley  7th US Co. D, Sgt.,   Phalanx
Lang, Nathaniel  121st PA Co. I, Co. F Captain, post-war County Common Pleas bailiff,  (1835 - 1930 Oakwood) Niles
Langley, Morgan W.  87th OVI Co. B  captured & paroled  (1844-1900 Evergreen South) Cortland
Lanigan, John  99th PA Co. A
Lanigan, Richard  5th U.S. Artillery, Co. A
Lanon, Peter 13th MI, Co E, Gustavus  
Lanson, Neville  19th OVI Co. F  Newton  
Lanterman, H.B.  2nd OVC Co. E, POW
Lasley, James L.   3rd OVC Co. A,  Warren
Latimer, James O.  19th OVI Co. D, 29th OVI Co. A,  wounded at Pine Knob, GA, post-war doctor, school board member   (1836-1923 West) Farmington
Latimer, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C, (1826-1914 Oakwood) Howland
Latimer, Robert  177th OVI Co. E (1844-1925 Oakwood)  Howland  

Lattimer, Thomas  24th OVI Co. F  Warren  
Lattin, Clark  6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K  died at Nashville, TN  1863  (West Bazetta)
Lattin, Eli  125th OVI, (d. 1864) Greene
Lattin, Ensign  12th U.S. Infantry Co. A  captured at Cedar Hill, died in Andersonville (1843-1864) Bazetta
Lattin, Eugene  41st OVI Co. B, (1838-1910 Disciples) Cortland
Lattin, J. Quincy  125th OVI Co. C  wounded at Resaca, GA,(1843-1926)  Greensburg
Lattin, Wright E.    105th OVI Co. B, (1837-1916 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Lauder, Charles  19th OVI Co. C (d. 1862) Liberty
Laughlin, Hiram  29th OVI  (1842-1921 Oakwood) Mecca 

Laughlin, Parmenas P.  6th OVC Co. C  Mecca  
Laughlin, Silas  2nd OVC Co. C, (1839-1899 Kinsman New) Mecca
Laughson, Barnard  19th OVI Co. C, killed at Kennesaw Mountain, GA (National Military Cemetery, Marietta, GA) Weathersfield
Lavager, Isaac  6th OVC Co. I,  Warren
Law, John  177th OVI Co. D, (1827-1906 Evergree South) Johnstonville
Law, Richard  10th PA Co. B,  (Center)  Vienna
Lawrence, Daniel D. Trumbull Guards  (1836-1880 Paltzgraff) Lordstown
Lawrence, Ensign   20th OVI Co. H, (b. 1844) Lordstown  

Lawrence, George  20th OVI Co. H  Lordstown
Lawrence, John  20th OVI Co. H,   (1838-1921  Newton Falls East)  Lordstown
Lawrence, Peter  41st OVI Co. F  (1845-1933 Pinecrest) Southington
Lawson, George  19th OVI Co. G
Lawson, John C.  6th OVC  (d. 1864 Washington DC) Greene
Lawton, Sanford   19th OVI Co. G, corporal, captured at Stone River held 5 months, (1824-1874 Center) Braceville  

Leach, Edward  6th OVC Co. I  Mecca  
Lease, Nelson T.  6th OVC Co. I,  corporal, transferred Veterans Reserve Corp (1831-1889 Oakwood) Warren
Leathers, James  101st PA  (1841-1924 Oakwood) Warren
Leavitt, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C,  Girard
Lee, Harrison A.  6th OVC, 171st OVI Co. H, 1st Lt.,   Farmington
Lee, Henderson  125th OVI Co. B,  Kinsman  

Lee, Russel  20th OVI Co. H  Braceville  
Lee, S.  2nd OVC Co. D, bugler, Mesopotamia
Lee, T. Corwin  179th OVI Co. A, (1847-1867 Meadville PA) Braceville
Leedy, Walter   Purnell's Legion,MD Infantry, Drummer,  (d. 1915) Liberty
Lees, Joseph  55th PA Co. K,  (1844-1915 Oakwood)  Warren
Leet, James W.  125th OVI Co. C,  musician,  (1831-1873 Vienna Center) Vienna
Leet, Rodney D.  2nd OVC Co. D,  (d. 1888 Conneaut, PA)  Vienna
Left, Horace O.   155th OVI Co. B
Leggett, Mortimer D.
  78th OVI, Colonel, Brigadier General, law partner of Jacob Cox, Warren School Superintendent 1849-1851,  Professor of Law, Ohio Law  College, Poland, OH  (b. 1821 Ithaca, NY  d. 1898 Cleveland, OH  Lakeview Cemetery)
Lehamm, Peter  19th WI Co. E,  Gustavus
Leitch, John G.  171st OVI Co. C, post-war County Commissioner  (1844 - 1913 Niles Union Mausoleum)  Mineral Ridge
Lemley, Gottleib  37th OVI Co. I,  (1840 Germany -  d. 1901 Youngstown) Warren
Lenox, Jacob 6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K, 29th OVI Co. K (d. 1892 Butler County, PA) Weathersfield
Lenox, John W. 2nd O.H.A. Co. G (d. 1865 Knoxville National Cemetery) Weathersfield 
Lenox, George W. 2nd O.H.A. Co. G, musician, Weathersfield  

Leonard, Bryson  75th IL Co. G  Lordstown
Leonard, Franklin  29th OVI Co. B, deserted, Southington  
Lepear, John  84th OVI Co. C,  Warren
Lepley, John P.  171st OVI Co. B, 2nd Lt., (d. 1872 Center) Lordstown
Lepper, F.
  2nd OVC Co. D, Mesopotamia
Lepper, Henry J.  179th OVI Co. A, detached to Hospital Duty  (d. Oct.14, 1939 Brownwood, Orwell) Mesopotamia
Lepper, Isaac  6th OVC  (d. 1862 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Leslie, John E.  29th OVI Co. C  deserted at Front Royal, 1862 (1836-1912 Kinsman New)  

Lester, Jeremiah  2nd OVC Co. C  Mecca  
Levens, Willard A.  7th OVI Co. H, (1837 - 1928 Kinsman New) Johnston
Lew, Almon B.    171st OVI Co. H   killed at Keller's Bridge, KY (1845-1864) Farmington
Lewis, Andrew  171st OVI Co. F,  (1833-1899 Newton Falls East)   Newton Falls  

Lewellyn,  John  26th OVI Co. G  Weathersfield  
Lewis, David   6th OVC Co. F, corporal, (1843-1903 Cleveland) Warren
Lewis, David S.   (d. 1883 Welsh Baptist)
Lewis, Dayton  Trumbull Guards, Corporal  (1836-1915 Richmond, MI)  Lordstown
Lewis, Edwin D.    105th OVI Co. B  wounded at Atlanta, GA, (1839-1907 West) Farmington
Lewis, Elias   2nd MD Infantry Co. A  Corporal, (Welsh Cemetery) Weathersfield
Lewis, Evan  19th OVI Co. C, 105th OVI Co. C  (Old North) Hubbard
Lewis, Frank K.  171th OVI Co. H, (1844-1905 West) Farmington
Lewis, Fred    7th NY Cavalry Co. G,  (d. 1922 Buffalo, NY)  Warren
Lewis, Frederick D.   19th OVI Co. C,  Barclay
Lewis, Hiram W. 124th OVI Co. E, post-war Mississippi legislator, founder, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Wichita, KS  (d. 1912, Maple Grove Cem. Wichita, KS) Warren
Lewis, Israel D.
   19th OVI Co. C, 
Lewis, John B.   19th OVI Co. C,  Sgtwounded at Stone River, (1837 - 1916 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Lewis, John E.   171st OVI Co. D  (d. 1872 Welsh)  Weathersfield
Lewis, John W. Rev.  125th OVI,  Chaplain
Lewis, Jonathan  171st OVI Co. E  (1840-1899 Sandusky Soldiers Home)  Newton Falls
Lewis, Martin V.B.   8th U.S. Infantry, 1st Lt., (d. 1862)  Bloomfield
Lewis, Richard  29th OVI Co. A, Bristol
Lewis, Thomas J.
  (1840 - 1889 Riverside-Kerr)
Lewis, WIlliam  19th OVI Co. B, Weathersfield
Lewis, William  (d. 1875 Wilderson) Newton
Leyde, Cyrus B.  171st OVI Co. F, (1834-1894 Newton Falls East)   Newton Falls
Liby, Jacob  15th OVI Co. H  (1845-1933)  Warren
Lillibridge, David E.  86th OVI Co. G,  177th OVI Co. G, Corporal (1839-1926 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Lincoln, Addison E.   41st OVI Co. A  captured 1863,  (1843- 1914 Oaklawn Mausoleum ) Niles
Lindsley, Lucius  29th OVI Co. C, disabled
Lingo, Samuel W.  3rd OVC Co. A,  (1843-1916 Lucas County)
Linscott, Chester  18th OVI Co. G, ( d. 1910 Mesopotamia Center) Mesopotamia
Linton, Josiah  6th OVC Co. F, farrier,  (d. 1864 Price Mills) Newton
Lintz, Benjamin  F.  171st OVI Co. F, (1847-1925 Oakwood)  Warren 18th OVI Co. G, (1838-1910) Mesopotamia
Little, George E.  41st OVI Regimental band (1841-1901 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls
Little, J. Warren   171st OVI Co. F  captured & paroled at Cynthiana, KY (1838-1899 Newton Falls East) Newton Falls
Little, Richard M.  U.S. Navy , steamer USS  Curlin (1835 Scotland - 1923)  Warren
Little, Richard M.  (1835 - 1921 Oakwood)
Llewellyn, John   188th PA Co. D  (?)  (d. 1874 Welsh Hill) Weathersfield
Lloyd, J.
  1st H.E.B., Co. K, Gustavus
Lloyd, William   2nd class Fireman, USS Chilicothe   (1839 - 1915 Niles Union)  Niles

Lockwood, Edgar  105th OVI Co. I,  8th Reg't Veterans Reserve Corp (1844-1936) Hubbard
Lockwood, Theodore A.  24th OVI Co. F  (d. 1916 Niles Union) Niles
Lockwood, Winfield Scott  196th OVI Co. K  (d. 1933 Niles Union)
Lodwick, Almond C.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, Battery G, Sgt.,  (1835 - 1898 Glendale Cemetery, Akron,OH) Champion
Lodwick, Daniel   105th OVI Co. B, 177th OVI Co. E, (1939-1922 Oakwood) Warren
Lodwick, David  105th OVI Co. B,  Warren
Lodwick, Jonathan  20th OVI Co. H, Corporal, Weathersfield
Logan, Charles Jr.  (d. 1879 Old Center) Gustavus
Logeless, James  Newton Falls
Long, Allen H.  24th OVI Co. F, Corporal,  (1839-1902 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard  

Long, Eli  27th OVI Co. A  Warren  
Long, J.  125th OVI Co. D,  Southington
Long, James M.  27th OVI Co. A  (1831-1889 Pinecrest)  Southington
Long, Joshua  19th OVI Co. C   (1839-1918) Newton Falls
Long, Lewis B.  105th OVI Co. B, 124th OVI Co. C,  disabled, (1828-1891) Braceville
Long, Nathan   121st PA Co. F,  Sgt., Lt. Captain
Long, Zachariah Jr.  70th OVI Co. F, a substitute, ( 1845 - 1922 Oakwood) Southington
Longaberger, David 20th OVI Co. H  (d. 1889 German Lutheran) Newton
Longaberger, John  20th OVI Co. H  (1844 - 1920 German Lutheran) Newton
Longmore, Alexander  20th OVI Co. H   disabled  (1833-1901 Oakwood) Lordstown
Loomis, Abner C.  177th OVI  (1844-1928 Danville, IL)
Loomis, Charles W.  177th OVI Co. D  (1849-1913) Cortland
Loomis, Jeffry Wiley  (1850 - 1872 Artherholt) Brookfield
Loomis, Wickliffe 177th OVI Co. D (1848 - 1913 Hillside) Cortland
Lossee, Wallace P.   2nd OVC Co. F, (1842-1920 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Loutzenhisar, David  171st OVI Co. G
Loutzenhisar, Jacob  171st OVI Co. G,  (d. 1901 North View) Gustavus
Loutzenhiser, S.D.  145th PA Co. G, VRC  (d. 1870 West) Farmington
Loutzenhiser, Thomas  125th OVI Co. B, (1835-1912 Kinsman Presbyterian) Kinsman
Love, Hugh A.   171st OVI Co. C, Warren
Love, Seth L.  136th PA Co. G   (1839-1909 Oakwood) Bazetta
Loveall, Henry    U.S. Infantry (d. 1865 Alexandria, VA)  Farmington  
Loveall, William  14th OH Battery, Farmington  
Loveland, Edwin B.  41st OVI Co. H  wounded & disabled at Shiloh, (d. 1892 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Loveland, Frank C.  6th OVC Co. D, enlisted as private,rose through ranks to Colonel
Loveland, Mary  Nurse,  joined Nurses Corp after husband Edwin wounded,  Mesopotamia
Loveland, Sylvanus  2nd OVC Co. C,  furrier,  Niles
Loveless, George 6th OVC Co. D   Newton Falls
Loveless, James  7th OVI  Co. H (1836-1880)  Newton Falls
Loveless, Lewis  2nd MI Cavalry Co. B  wounded at Boonville, MS, died at Shiloh
Loveless, Warren A.  2nd MI Cavalry Co. B  disabled (1833-1897 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Loveless, Washington 82nd OVI Co. F, POW, Libby Prison,  Warren
Lovett, Benjamin  2nd OVC Co. B, 2nd Lt.  (1843 - 1917 Newton Falls East)
Lowry, Hugh  105th OVI Co. B,  injured at Kenesaw Mountain, (1840-1906 Disciples) Cortland
Lowry, Robert W.   6th OVC Co. D  Sgt.  captured at Kelly's Ford, VA  held 23 months at Libby and Belle Isle Prisons  died at City Point, VA during exchange, Fowler
Luce, Jesse  B. 19th OVI Co. B, 84th OVI Co. C, 125th OVI Co. C wounded and lost arm at Atlanta, GA (1842-1894 Niles Union)
Lyman, Alonzo A.  18th OVI Co. G, died in service Sept. 18, 1865  Mesopotamia
Lyman, Carlos P. 6th OVC Co. K   wounded at Upperville, VA,  promoted to Captain, 100th U.S. Colored Troops Co. G, recruiting service, commander of Camp Foster, Nashville, TN, Bristolville
Lyman, H.F.,  18th OVI Co. G, Mesopotamia
Lynn, Jacob  41st OVI Co. A,  (1835-1896 Luthern Reformed)  Southington
Lyon, George   Major, Bloomfield