OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry     OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry   VRC = Veteran Reserve (Invalid) Corp

other states abbreviated

 
R
Raber, Jacob  6th WV Co.  (1847 - 1923 Oakwood) Warren
Radcliff, Edward 7th OVI Co. B (3 mo's) (b.1835) Weathersfield
Rader, Henry H.  86th OVI Co. A,(1844 - 1910 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rader, Hiram  19th OVI Co. C, killed at Kennesaw Mt, (1845-1864 Marietta Natl Mil Cem) Weathersfield
Rader, John   6th OVC Co. G, 171st OVI Co. B, Sgt. (1842-1917 Niles Union)  Niles
Rader, Jonas  19th OVI Co. C   post-war undertaker (1838-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Ragan, Ralph E.  105th OVI Co. B  (1839-1897 West) Farmington
Rager, John  (Reiger) 84th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. B, Sgt., (1839-1906) Weathersfield
Rahn, George 32nd PA Co. G, (1833 - 1901 Oakwood) Lordstown
Ralph, Ranson D.  41st OVI Co. A  wounded at Chickamauga, (1842-1863 Chattanooga) Vernon
Ralph, Sullivan David  41st OVI Co. A  (1835-1909 Burghill-Hayes) Vernon
Ramalia, Abram  (Abraham, Ramala) 7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G (b.1833) Newton
Ramalia, Amos (Remalia) 6th OVC Co. D, wounded Deep Bottom, VA  (1840-1864 German Lutheran) Newton
Ramalia, Conrad (Ramala) 49th WI Co. H, F  (1834- )
Ramalia, Jacob (Ramala) 3rd MI Cav Co. F, 1st MI L.A. Battery C (1835-1886 MI) Newton
Ramalia, Joshua   (Remalia) 6th OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. E  (1833-1924 German Lutheran) Newton
Ramalia, Reuben   (Reemlin) 19th OVI Co. C  (1839-1862 Cave Hill, KY Nat'l Cem) Newton
Ramalia, William  42nd OVI Co. F (1838-1886 NF Lutheran) Newton
Ramsdell, John B.  105th OVI Co. B, Corporal, Color guard, wounded at Perryville (1841-1923 Evergreen) Bristol
Ranck, Jacob  123rd OVI Co. H,  POW  (1843-1929) Mecca
Randall, John S.  171st OVI Co. C, Sgt. wounded and captured Kellers Bridge, KY  (1833-1916 Liberty Union) Hubbard
Randall, William W.  2nd OVC Co. C, QM Sgt., Co. D  2nd Lt. Co. A 1st LT (1825-1908)  Hubbard
Randolph, Taylor F.  6th OVC Co. I  (1840-1862 Winchester, VA) Braceville
Ratliff,  Joseph Josiah  196th OVI Co. D (1847 - 1921 Oakwood)  Howland
Ratliff, Robert W.  2nd OVC, Lt. Col.,  12th OVC, Col., brev. Brig. Gen.,  (1822-1887 Oakwood) Howland
Ratliff, William  41st OVI Co. A,  (1842-1861 Camp Wickliffe, KY) Howland
Raub, Samuel K.  105th OVI Co. H  (1844-1907) Vienna
Rawdon, Calvin L.  105th OVI Co. B, 38th OVI Co. K  (1820-1898 Oakwood) Warren
Rawdon, Horace  105th OVI Co. I, musician,  Principal Musician  (1822-1908 Oakwood) Warren
Rawdon, Martin B.  105th OVI Co. B, 38th OVI Co. B  (1822-1869 Pioneer
Rawdon, William H.  125th OVI Co. H  (1818-1890 West)  Farmington
Ray, William M.  20th OVI Co. H Musician (b.1832) Lordstown
Rayen, James A. (Rayne) 12th Iowa Co. I  (1827-1911 Cornersburg) Champion
Raymond, Albert A.    21st MI Co. I, 14th MI Co. B  drummer boy (1845-1933) Greene
Raymond, Charles C.  2nd OVC  (1839 - 1909 Greenlawn) Greene
Raymond, Liberty   6th OVC Co. A  (1842-1879 Greenlawn) Greene
Reapsumer, Freeman M.   171st OVI Co. D  (1835-1910 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Recker, Christopher H. (Reker) 105th OVI Co. B,  (1834-1862 Perryville, KY)  Braceville
Redmond, Thomas   3rd PA Artillery, Battery L  (1821-1900 Hartford Center) Hartford
Redmond, Warren  3rd PA Artillery Battery L  (1843-1928 Burghill-Hayes) Burghill
Reebel, Michael 155th OVI Co. B   (1844 - 1923 Belmont) Youngstown
Reed, Eldridge  23rd OVI Co. E  (1843-1929 Belmont) Youngstown
Reed, Eli S. 105th OVI Co. A, 38th OVI Co. K  (b.1828) Niles
Reed, Samuel  24th MA Co. I  (1819-1885 Oakwood) Warren
Reed, William C.  171st OVI Co. F  (1846-1888 Oakwood) Warren
Reed, William W.   6th OVC Co. C, Sgt.  (1836-1908) Howland
Reeder, Benjamin F.  70th OVI Co. F, (1838-1907 West) Hartford
Reeder, Uriah M. 19th OVI Co. C  (1841-1863 Old Gustavus) Gustavus
Reel, Nelson  196th OVI Co. D  (1846-1922 Hillside) Warren
Reep, Jacob  19th OVI Co. G  Corporal (1844-1925 TN) Weathersfield
Reese, Evan 118th OVI Co. F, Corporal, (1835-1916 Allen Co. OH)  Weathersfield 
Reeve, Jeremiah J.  7th OVI Co. C, 5th OVI Co. B  (1835->1888) Kinsman
Reeves, Edward B.  12th OVC Co. E  (1829-1901Grand Rapids, MI)  Warren
Reeves, Emory D.  171st OVI Co. H  (1836-1922 West)  Farmington
Reeves, Julius C.  14th OH Battery (1834-1890 Oakwood) Warren
Reeves, John Jr.  105th OVI  (1815-1894 Ewalt-Reeves) Howland
Reeves, Wilbur A.  2nd OVC Co. D, 25th OH Battery, Lt.  post-war Trumbull County Probate Judge (1840-1902 West) Farmington
Regula, Frederick  9th U.S. Infantry Co. Co. C   (1835-1907 Hillside) Johnston
Reid, Homer C. 19th OVI Co. C 1st Lt., Co. K  Captain  (1839-1915 Oakwood) Warren
Reifinger, Joseph  6th OVC Co. I (1825-1879 Niles Union) Howland
Reiter, Isaac  7th OVI Co. H,  26th OVI Co. G  (1841-1907 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, John H.  19th OVI Co. C, H  disabled, 196th OVI Co. D (1841-1907 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, George  F.  19th OVI Co. G., wounded & disabled at Stones River, 196th OVI Co. D (1837-1926 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Reiter, Henry H. 171st OVI Co. B (1853-1918 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, William H.  19th OVI Co. C  (1825-1903 Oakwood)  Warren
Renninger, Frederick C. 7th PA Co. I (3 mo's),  77th PA Co.A, 12 PA Cav Co. F, (1843-1924 Lake Park) Liberty
Rex, Daniel  6th OVC Co. A, (1816-1897 Center)  Bloomfield
Rex, Samuel W.  6th OVC Co. A, (1842-1904 Orwell North) Bloomfield
Reynold, Howard C.  171st OVI Co. H (1842-1910 West)  Farmington
Reynolds, Job  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal,  (1837-1919 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Reynolds, Phillip 105th OVI Co. I Corporal, wounded & captured at Chickamauga (1832-1910 WI) Mesopotamia
Reynolds, Warren S.  14th OH Battery, (1843-1916 MN) Mesopotamia
Rice, Henry  29th OVI Co. C, POW, (b. 1837) Greene
Rice, Ralsa C.  2nd OVC Co. D, 125th OVI Co. B, Sgt. 1st Lt, Co. D Captain (1838-1911 Greenlawn) Greene
Rice, Robert F.  125th OVI Co. B, (1830-1864 Kennesaw Mt., GA,  Joy-Baptist Hill) Southington
Rich, Alonzo  177th OVI Co. C, (1848-1919 Ashtabula Co) Mesopotamia
Richards, Charles E  86th OVI Co. G, drummer  (1847-1863 Cumberland Gap,TN) Farmington
Richards, David T. 105th OVI Co. C (1822-1909 Butler Co. PA) Weathersfield
Richards, Joseph  87th PA Co. G, (d. 1912)  Warren
Richards, Thomas 19th OVI Co. G, (1839-1918)  Weathersfield
Richards, William C.  12th PA Cav Co. B, Corporal, Kinsman
Richardson, Levi J.  6th OVC Co. C, VRC (1834-1917 CT) Mecca
Richmond, Charles W. 2nd OVC Co. C (1843-1896 MI) Braceville
Ricksecker, William Henry  171st OVI Co. A (1839-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Ridenour, Aaron S. 54th PA Militia, Co. G (1844-1914 Oakwood) Warren
Rider, George  196th OVI Co. E  (1829-1908 Niles Union) Niles
Ridgley, George H.  104th OVI Co. K  (1849-1923 Oakwood) Howland
Rigby, Joseph J.  55th PA Co. A  (1834-1916 Belmont) Youngstown
Rigel, Franklin S.  6th OVC Co. B,  (1847-1895 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Rinear, Calvin (Reneer) 2nd OVC Co. C, wounded and disabled Lamar, MO, (1825-1890) Southington
Rinear, Edmond  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal, (1842-1865 Florence SC prison)  Farmington
Rinear, Jesse  D. 6th OVC Co. D  (1845-1862 New Creek VA) Farmington
Ripley, Elias Smith  171st OVI Co. G  (1838-1864  Camp Dennison) Kinsman
Rising, Caleb L.  6th OVC Co. A (1831-1921 NY) Fowler
Ritchie, Milo (Richey) 41st OVI Co. A  (1842-1863 Mission Ridge, TN , Chattanooga Nat'l Cem) Howland
Ritchie, William  6th CA Inf Co. I (b. 1820)  Brookfield
Ritter, John P. V. 2nd OVC Co. D, Sgt., Reg. Saddler Sgt. (1833-1916 Arlington Nat'l Cem)  Mesopotamia
Roadhouse, Henry  193rd OVI Co. I, Corporal (1842- >1900 ND)  Warren
Robb, William L.  211th PA Co. I  wounded Ft. Steadman, VA, (1844-1931 Liberty Union) Liberty
Robbins, Allan D.  6th OVC Co. D (1825-1864 Andersonville) Cortland
Robbins, Ambrose M.  19th OVI Co. B, 105th OVI Adjutant, post-war Deputy Marshall 19th Cong.Dist, (1837-1919 Cleveland)  Niles
Robbins, Benjamin N. 6th OVC Co. D, Sgt. (1818-1907 KS) Warren
Robbins, Daniel  105th OVI Co. A, (b.1820)  Howland
Robbins, David H. 7th NY Cav Co. H, 5th NY Cav Co. H, Corporal, POW, (1845-1925 Arlington Nat'l)  Warren
Robbins, Elisha  19th OVI Co. C, Co. H Corporal  (1844-1886 murdered in Wallace, KS)  Warren
Robbins, Francis O. 15th OH Battery 1st Lt., 20th OH Battery 1st Lt. (b. 1835)  Weathersfield
Robbins, Josiah Jr. 57th IL Co H, Captain, post-war Post Master of Niles (1830-1893 Union) Niles
Robbins, Leavitt  6th OVC Co. F (1845-1920 SD)  Warren
Robbins, Leichester "Lester" C. 20th OVI Co. H  (1843-1864 Marietta GA Nat'l Cem) Warren
Roberts, Charles H.  177th OVI Co. D (1842-1916 Hillside) Johnston
Roberts, David  19th OVI, Musician  (1834-1915 Oakwood) Warren
Roberts, Frederick H.  7th OVI Co. H Sgt.  (1841-1901) Gustavus
Roberts, James P.  6th OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. H Corporal, (b. 1841) Farmington
Roberts, John N.  19th OVI Co. C, 6th OVC , Lt. Co. G, Capt. Co. D, Major, post-war Adjutent General, Kansas National Guard  (1838 - 1927, Oak Hill, Lawrence, KS) Mecca
Roberts, John T. 104th OVI Co. D (1833 - 1914 Belmont) Youngstown
Roberts, Lorin  6th OVC Co. C, 2nd OVC Co. D & M, Sgt.  (1845-1905 Travers City, MI) Gustavus
Roberts, Lorenzo W.  10th OVC Co. G, wounded near Raleigh, NC   (1833-1905 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Roberts, Lucus O.  6th OVC Co. F, POW  (1836- 1864 Salisbury Prison, NC) Gustavus
Roberts, Robert G.  171st OVI Co. D, (1825-1894) Mineral Ridge
Robinson, James   24th OVI Co. F, wounded At Shiloh, 5th OVI Co. F  (1839- <1890) Warren
Rock, Thomas  40th PA (11th PA Reserves) Co. K, 4th PA Cav Co. K  (d. 1907) Hubbard
Rogers, John K.  19th OVI Co. G, (1842- 1862 Center)  Braceville
Rolph, Daniel W.  29th OVI Co. C,  6th OVC Co. E, VRC (1833-1914 CA) Gustavus

Rood, Albion G.   171st OVI Co. F, (1838 - 1911 Center) Phalanx
Rood, Franklin  A. 171st OVI Co.F, (1836-1914  Center) Phalanx
Rood, Riley L. (aka Riley R. Lane) 124th OVI Co. C,postwar 7th U.S. Infantry, on burial detail of 7th Cavalry dead after defeat at Little Bighorn,  (1833 - 1908 Center)Braceville
Rood, Seth  2nd OVC Co. F, 25th OH LA (1830-1896 PA) Kinsman
Root, Anderson  2nd OVC Co. C (1842-1896 AZ) Kinsman
Root, Lyman    84th OVI Co. K, 125th OVI Co. B, corporal, (1839-1892 Kinsman New)  Kinsman
Root, Nelson 2nd OVC Co. C  (1842-1930 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Rose, Eli E.  47th IN Inf. Co. F (1841-1915 Belmont) Newton
Rose, Jesse   171st OVI Co. B (1828-1905) Weathersfield
Rosensteel, Jacob S.  11th PA Co. I, 139th PA Co. F, Sgt., wounded at the Wilderness, VA (1841-1914 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rosensteel, Rufus C.  4th PA Cav. Co. B  (1845-1890 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rosser, John M.  26th OVI Co. G  (1819-1888 Welsh Hill) McDonald
Rosser, John P.  105th OVI Co. C, (1825-1902 Churchill) Liberty
Row, Lorenzo  125th OVI Co. C, (1828-1908) Mecca
Rowan, Francis  171st OVI Co. A, captured at Kellers Bridge, KY,(1842- 1916 Oakwood) Warren
Rowan, John  171st OVI Co. A  wounded  (1828-1879 Oakwood) Warren  
Rowe, Joseph (Row)  7th OVI Co. K, 5th OVI Co. G (b. 1822)  Newton
Rowe, Reese (Roe) 14th OH Battery (1839-1924 MI) Bazetta
Rowe, Rudolphus  171st OVI Co. A , wounded  (1833-1911 Oakwood), Warren
Rowlee, Robert A.  105th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1841-1908 Lorain, OH)  Weathersfield
Royal, Samuel S. 6th OVC Co. G, (1841-1910 Greenville, PA) Warren
Rukenbrod, Edward F.  32nd OVI Co. A  (1848-1913 Hope Cem, Salem, OH) Warren
Rulapaugh, John  105th OVI Co. I, VRC (1822-1886 MI)  Bloomfield
Rummell, John H.  155th OVI Co. G, post-war Post Master for Delightful (1838-1901) Southington
Rumsey, Martin   Trumbull Guards  (1841-1909) Mineral Ridge
Rupp, Thomas  19th OVI Co. E (1841-1878 Oakwood) Warren
Rush, Abner Jr.  19th OVI Co. C, (1840-1920)  Liberty
Rush, Daniel  105th OVI Co. B, (1844-1865 Goldsboro, NC) Champion
Rush, John  171st OVI Co. A  (1846-1903)  Champion
Rush, Peter L.  19th OVI Co. B, 2nd OVC Co. E  Lt. (1831 - 1899 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Russell, Alanson  R. 171st OVI Co. I  (1841-1887 Newton Falls East)    Newton Falls
Russell, James A.  2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH Battery (1842-1902 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Russell, Stephen  171st OVI Co. F, (1830-1864 killed at Kellers Bridge, KY)  Braceville
Russell, William S.  171st OVI Co. I, (1826-1904 Newton Falls East) Newton
Rutan, William 14th OH L.A., 2nd OH H.A. Sgt.,(1838-1912 MO) Champion
Ryan, Jacob, 105th OVI Co. B (1837-1862 Perryville, KY) Bristol